• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    139 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Calhoun
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    3
    3
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    10
    10
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    12
    12
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    6
    6
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    20
    22
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    14
    15
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    9
    10
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    1
    1
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    4
    4
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    15
    15
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    14
    14
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    2
    2
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    3
    3
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    2
    2
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    1
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    2
    2
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    4
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    4
    4
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    21
    21
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    2
    2
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    13
    13
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    9
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    9
    9
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    8
    8
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    20
    171
    191
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    2
    3
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    7
    7
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Cuban Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    2
    2
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    79
    79
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    4
    4
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Exocoetus volitans Tropical Two-Wing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    24
    25
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    16
    17
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    2
    1
    3
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    11
    11
    Lucania goodei Bluefin Killifish
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    4
    4
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    3
    3
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    2
    Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    4
    4
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox nigripinnis None
    1
    1
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    1
    14
    15
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    7
    8
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    1
    1
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    1
    2
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    13
    14
    Gobiosoma chiquita Sonora Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    1
    1
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    3
    3
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus mahogoni Mahogany Snapper
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    2
    2
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    13
    13
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    13
    14
    Mugil trichodon Fantail Mullet
    1
    1
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    1
    1
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    6
    6
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    1
    1
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    5
    5
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    10
    10
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    24
    24
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    4
    4
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    107
    107
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    3
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    8
    8
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    3
    3
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    41
    41
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    2
    2
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    10
    10
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    14
    15
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    5
    5
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    8
    9
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    2
    2
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    1
    1
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    8
    8
    Calamus calamus Saucereye Porgy
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    12
    12
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    2
    2
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    1
    1
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    5
    5
    Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
    2
    2
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    6
    6
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    3
    3
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    3
    3
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    2
    4
    6
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    3
    3