• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    52 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Caldwell
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    7
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
    3
    3
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    18
    18
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    2
    2
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    16
    16
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    20
    20
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    13
    13
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    8
    8
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    8
    10
    18
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    3
    3
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    27
    27
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    2
    2
    Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    5
    3
    8
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    28
    28
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    28
    28
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    2
    2
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    14
    14
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    16
    16
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis simus simus Rio Grande Bluntnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    23
    24
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    26
    26
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    15
    15
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    13
    13
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    15
    15
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    3
    22
    25
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    1
    11
    12
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    7
    9
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    8
    35
    43
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    2
    11
    13
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    11
    11
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    20
    21