• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Burnet
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    68
    68
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    3
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    32
    32
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    23
    24
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    35
    35
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    54
    55
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    15
    15
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    23
    23
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    13
    13
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    11
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    7
    1
    8
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    9
    6
    15
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    55
    29
    84
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    64
    43
    107
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    1
    1
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    8
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    8
    12
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    47
    5
    52
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    8
    8
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    8
    8
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    5
    5
    Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat Darter
    5
    5
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    35
    1
    36
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    28
    28
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3