• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    60 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Burleson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    7
    7
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    7
    8
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    11
    11
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    6
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    15
    15
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    13
    13
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    25
    25
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    27
    31
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    2
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    20
    21
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    15
    17
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    10
    10
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    17
    17
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    4
    4
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    7
    7
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    13
    13
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    12
    12
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    18
    18
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    6
    6
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    19
    19
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    4
    4
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    10
    11
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    4
    4
    8
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    5
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    24
    24
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    7
    7