• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    50 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Brewster
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    10
    10
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    101
    101
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    41
    41
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    4
    1
    7
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    1
    1
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    23
    24
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    11
    12
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    39
    39
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    2
    5
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma ornatum Mexican Stoneroller
    32
    32
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    93
    93
    Cyprinella lutrensis blairi Maravillas Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    10
    10
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    1
    2
    3
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    2
    1
    3
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    52
    54
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    2
    68
    70
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chihuahua Chihuahua Shiner
    32
    32
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    3
    25
    28
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    17
    17
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    2
    40
    42
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon elegans Comanche Springs Pupfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    62
    62
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    15
    11
    26
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    1
    3
    4
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    13
    14
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    16
    16
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    6
    10
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    10
    2
    38
    50
    Gambusia gaigei Big Bend Gambusia
    1
    13
    14
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    6
    6
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1