• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    72 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Brazos
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    23
    23
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    17
    17
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    60
    60
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    13
    13
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    35
    35
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    44
    44
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    30
    31
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    46
    46
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    62
    62
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    22
    22
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    5
    5
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    21
    21
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    54
    57
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    41
    45
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    17
    19
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    2
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    107
    107
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    23
    23
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    5
    5
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    20
    21
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    6
    6
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    7
    7
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    12
    12
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    34
    34
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    23
    23
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    6
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    47
    47
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    26
    28
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    33
    34
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    55
    56
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    5
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    20
    20
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    108
    108
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    8
    8
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    8
    8
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    17
    18
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    9
    9
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    9
    9
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    58
    59
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    31
    34
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    15
    15
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    3
    4
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    21
    21
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    20
    21
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    6
    6
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    10
    10
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    26
    26
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    8
    8
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    78
    78
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    7
    7