• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    251 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Brazoria
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    2
    2
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    8
    8
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    1
    1
    Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
    2
    2
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
    Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot Cardinalfish
    2
    2
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    4
    4
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    9
    9
    Ariommatidae (Ariommatids)
    Ariomma melanum Brown Driftfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    4
    4
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    20
    20
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    2
    2
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    2
    2
    4
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    1
    1
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    3
    3
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    2
    2
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    1
    1
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
    4
    4
    Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
    15
    15
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Alectis ciliaris African Pompano
    2
    2
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    1
    1
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    2
    2
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    5
    5
    Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
    29
    29
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    10
    10
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    1
    1
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    3
    3
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    1
    1
    Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    4
    4
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    1
    1
    Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
    1
    1
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    42
    42
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Prognathodes aya Bank Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    3
    3
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    4
    4
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    9
    10
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    5
    5
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    1
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    40
    40
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
    1
    1
    Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow Conger
    20
    20
    Uroconger syringinus Threadtail Conger
    1
    1
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    6
    6
    Symphurus urospilus Spottail Tonguefish
    4
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    2
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    9
    9
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    10
    10
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    12
    13
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    5
    5
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    7
    7
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    4
    4
    Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    5
    6
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    10
    10
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    3
    3
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    15
    15
    Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy
    46
    46
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    5
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    4
    4
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    2
    3
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    13
    13
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    2
    2
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    10
    10
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    4
    4
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    3
    3
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    2
    2
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox nigripinnis None
    1
    1
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    1
    1
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    2
    6
    8
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    2
    2
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    3
    3
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    6
    6
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    7
    7
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    2
    2
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    2
    2
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    1
    1
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish
    1
    1
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    2
    2
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
    1
    1
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Decodon puellaris Red Hogfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    6
    6
    Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    3
    3
    Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper
    1
    1
    Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
    2
    2
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    1
    1
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    1
    1
    Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
    1
    1
    Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted Filefish
    1
    1
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    8
    8
    Moridae (Codlings)
    Physiculus fulvus Metallic Codling
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    15
    15
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    7
    7
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail Moray
    1
    1
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    1
    1
    2
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Polka-Dot Batfish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    3
    3
    Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
    2
    2
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    5
    5
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    2
    2
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    14
    14
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Lepophidium jeannae Mottled Cusk-Eel
    31
    31
    Ophidion grayi Blotched Cusk-Eel
    12
    12
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    47
    47
    Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
    Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail Jawfish
    3
    3
    Opistognathus robinsi Spotfin Jawfish
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    5
    5
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    4
    4
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    8
    8
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    1
    1
    Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
    1
    1
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    2
    2
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    10
    10
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    2
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    9
    9
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    13
    13
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    9
    9
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    1
    1
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
    1
    1
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    2
    2
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    17
    17
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    8
    8
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    6
    6
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    5
    5
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    7
    8
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    6
    6
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    1
    1
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    3
    3
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    13
    13
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    3
    3
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    3
    3
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    10
    10
    Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu
    1
    1
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    5
    5
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    7
    7
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    1
    Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito
    1
    1
    Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    2
    2
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    2
    2
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena dispar Hunchback Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    2
    2
    Setarches guentheri Deepwater Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
    2
    2
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    1
    1
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Diplectrum radiale Aquavina
    1
    1
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    1
    1
    Epinephelus flavolimbatus Yellowedge Grouper
    2
    2
    Epinephelus niveatus Snowy Grouper
    3
    3
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    1
    1
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    3
    3
    Serranus phoebe Tattler
    2
    2
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    9
    9
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    3
    3
    Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
    5
    5
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    8
    9
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    75
    75
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    3
    3
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    19
    19
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    15
    15
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    1
    2
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    40
    40
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    5
    5
    Trachinocephalus myops Snakefish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides marmoratus Spinyback Blowfish
    2
    2
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    4
    4
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    3
    3
    Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
    Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
    8
    8
    Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
    3
    3
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    4
    4
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Bellator militaris Horned Searobin
    55
    55
    Prionotus martis Barred Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
    3
    3
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    5
    5
    Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    1
    5
    6
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    24
    24
    Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
    4
    4