• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    76 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Bowie
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    5
    5
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    10
    10
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    4
    4
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    2
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    11
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    18
    18
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    20
    20
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    6
    6
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    11
    11
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    5
    4
    9
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    3
    2
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    3
    7
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    2
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    5
    8
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    2
    7
    9
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    7
    7
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    3
    9
    12
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    9
    9
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    3
    4
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    4
    5
    9
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    7
    7
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    2
    5
    7
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    8
    8
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    11
    11
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    15
    15
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    4
    6
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    2
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    3
    4
    7
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    3
    1
    4
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    7
    7
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    5
    5
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    1
    6
    7
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    11
    11
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    13
    13
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    5
    5
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    1
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    1
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    1
    1
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    19
    19
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2