• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    56 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Bexar
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    13
    13
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    12
    13
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    20
    20
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    28
    29
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    10
    11
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    20
    20
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    5
    5
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    29
    29
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    51
    52
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    13
    13
    Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
    3
    4
    7
    Tilapia zillii Redbelly Tilapia
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    8
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    20
    22
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    53
    53
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    6
    6
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    1
    3
    7
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    12
    16
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    16
    16
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    6
    6
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    2
    2
    Goodeidae (Goodeids)
    Ilyodon furcidens Goldbreast Splitfin
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    6
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    11
    11
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Satan eurystomus Widemouth Blindcat
    1
    10
    11
    Trogloglanis pattersoni Toothless Blindcat
    2
    13
    15
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    2
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    4
    4
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Belonesox belizanus Pike Killifish
    1
    1
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    36
    38
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    3
    6
    9
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    4
    39
    43
    Poecilia reticulata Guppy
    2
    2
    Xiphophorus hellerii Green Swordtail
    1
    1