• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    52 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Bell
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Carpiodes velifer Highfin Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    4
    5
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    19
    19
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    11
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    23
    23
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    54
    55
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    6
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    17
    18
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    3
    3
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    4
    4
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    9
    9
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    2
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    3
    104
    107
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    55
    55
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    89
    90
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    42
    43
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    16
    16
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    3
    3
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    13
    13
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    3
    4
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    46
    46
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    3
    3
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    8
    8
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    11
    11
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    51
    51
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    6
    6
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2