• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Baylor
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    4
    4
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    4
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    10
    11
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    1
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    10
    10
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    4
    2
    6
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    3
    9
    12
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    12
    14
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    7
    7
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    7
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    6
    6
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    7
    7
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2