• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    60 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Bastrop
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    13
    13
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    12
    12
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    2
    2
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    7
    7
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    30
    30
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    10
    10
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    16
    16
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    43
    43
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    35
    35
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    1
    7
    8
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    14
    14
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    25
    25
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    14
    14
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    3
    3
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    3
    3
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    4
    6
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    14
    3
    17
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    1
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    10
    2
    12
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    39
    3
    42
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    32
    7
    39
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    5
    6
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    7
    5
    12
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    8
    2
    10
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    12
    1
    13
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    26
    1
    27
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    11
    2
    13
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    5
    5
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    31
    4
    35
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    14
    14
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    6
    6
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    8
    8
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    17
    17
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    10
    10
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    4
    6
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    11
    11
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    14
    14
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    2
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    2
    2
    4
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    15
    15
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    45
    45
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    18
    20
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2