• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    40 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Austin
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    13
    13
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    16
    16
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    13
    13
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    4
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    1
    3
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    3
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    13
    13
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    9
    9
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    4
    4
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    5
    5
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    5
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    11
    11