• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    221 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Aransas
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
    Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish
    1
    1
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    16
    16
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    3
    3
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    10
    10
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    2
    2
    Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
    Apogon maculatus Flamefish
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    32
    33
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    10
    10
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    15
    15
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    56
    56
    Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
    1
    8
    9
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    53
    53
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    28
    28
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    1
    1
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    13
    13
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    20
    20
    Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    4
    5
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    6
    3
    9
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    4
    5
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    3
    3
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    1
    1
    2
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    10
    10
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    1
    1
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    2
    2
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    12
    12
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    4
    4
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    12
    12
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    3
    3
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    9
    9
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    16
    16
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    8
    8
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    1
    1
    Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
    1
    1
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    8
    8
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    2
    2
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    11
    11
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    6
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    3
    9
    12
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    2
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    2
    2
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    2
    2
    Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
    3
    3
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    2
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    4
    13
    17
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    19
    20
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    4
    7
    11
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    3
    5
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    10
    11
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    1
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    6
    6
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    16
    16
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    1
    1
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    115
    115
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    1
    1
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    8
    8
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    13
    13
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    1
    1
    Remora remora Remora
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    8
    8
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    2
    2
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    2
    2
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    15
    15
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    11
    11
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    73
    73
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    16
    16
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
    2
    2
    Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
    Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    31
    31
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    3
    3
    6
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    81
    81
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    15
    10
    25
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    75
    75
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    56
    56
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    10
    10
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    6
    6
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    1
    1
    2
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    3
    3
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    6
    6
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox nigripinnis None
    1
    1
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    7
    7
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    3
    3
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    14
    14
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    2
    2
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    2
    2
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    13
    13
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    34
    34
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    7
    8
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    28
    28
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    2
    2
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    4
    4
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
    1
    1
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    2
    2
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    23
    23
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    1
    8
    9
    Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes)
    Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    2
    2
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
    1
    8
    9
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    2
    2
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    3
    3
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    3
    3
    Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    4
    4
    Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
    Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
    1
    1
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    7
    7
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    3
    3
    Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
    Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    5
    5
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    3
    72
    75
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    10
    10
    Mugil trichodon Fantail Mullet
    1
    1
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    1
    1
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    2
    2
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    1
    1
    Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels)
    Hoplunnis macrura Freckled Pikeconger
    1
    1
    Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
    Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Polka-Dot Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    1
    1
    Echiophis intertinctus Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel
    1
    1
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    7
    8
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    2
    2
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    4
    4
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    3
    3
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    3
    3
    Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted Trunkfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    16
    16
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    19
    19
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    1
    14
    15
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    4
    5
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    24
    24
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    1
    1
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    7
    7
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    17
    17
    Gambusia puncticulata Caribbean Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    68
    70
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    12
    12
    Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
    Pomacanthus paru French Angelfish
    1
    1
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    4
    4
    Stegastes fuscus Dusky Damselfish
    1
    1
    Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
    2
    2
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    5
    5
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    2
    2
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    3
    3
    Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
    Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
    1
    1
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    26
    26
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    11
    11
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    27
    27
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    10
    10
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    49
    49
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    7
    7
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    3
    3
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    39
    39
    Pareques acuminatus High-Hat
    2
    2
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    15
    15
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    17
    17
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    1
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    1
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    7
    7
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    4
    4
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    6
    6
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    6
    6
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    2
    2
    Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    1
    1
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    2
    2
    Rypticus saponaceus Greater Soapfish
    1
    1
    Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
    1
    1
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    7
    7
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    15
    15
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    1
    52
    53
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    3
    3
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    4
    4
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    1
    1
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    3
    3
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    1
    5
    6
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    15
    15
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    7
    7
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    9
    9
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    37
    39
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    24
    24
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    6
    6
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    2
    2
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    8
    26
    34
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    1
    1
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    17
    17
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus carolinus Northern Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    2
    2
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
    1
    2
    3
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    9
    9
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    18
    18
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    3
    3