• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Angelina
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    3
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    3
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    3
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    5
    5
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    7
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    5
    5
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    3
    3
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    5
    5
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    5
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1