• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    67 Species
    Checklist for County: North America, United States, Texas, Anderson
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    8
    8
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    5
    5
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    2
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    5
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    9
    9
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    4
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    4
    4
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    10
    10
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    14
    14
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    28
    28
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    21
    21
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    8
    8
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    1
    2
    3
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    2
    1
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    17
    17
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    9
    9
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    20
    21
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    6
    6
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    15
    15
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    2
    13
    15
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    17
    17
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    34
    34
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    3
    3
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    13
    14
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    1
    2
    3
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    1
    1
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    9
    9
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    15
    15
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    13
    13
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    10
    10
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    6
    6
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    4
    7
    11
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    15
    15
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    12
    13
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    8
    8
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    16
    16
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    1
    1
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    17
    17
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1