• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists State

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    649 Species
    Checklist for State: North America, United States, Texas
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Acanthuridae (Surgeonfishes)
    Acanthurus chirurgus Doctorfish
    1
    1
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    1
    103
    104
    Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
    8
    8
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    112
    112
    Albulidae (Bonefishes)
    Albula vulpes Bonefish
    1
    1
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    2
    62
    64
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    2
    48
    50
    Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
    Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
    2
    3
    5
    Antennarius striatus Striated Frogfish
    5
    5
    Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
    28
    28
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    474
    476
    Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes)
    Apogon maculatus Flamefish
    1
    1
    Apogon pseudomaculatus Twospot Cardinalfish
    2
    2
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    3
    192
    196
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    101
    101
    Ariommatidae (Ariommatids)
    Ariomma melanum Brown Driftfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    3
    4
    519
    526
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    3
    104
    107
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    37
    1223
    1260
    Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
    2
    9
    11
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    4
    4
    138
    146
    Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
    Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
    15
    15
    Balistes vetula Queen Triggerfish
    3
    3
    Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    9
    158
    167
    Opsanus tau Oyster Toadfish
    9
    9
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    1
    62
    63
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    149
    151
    Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
    4
    4
    8
    Tylosurus acus Atlantic Agujon
    1
    1
    Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
    2
    2
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    4
    4
    60
    68
    Chasmodes saburrae Florida Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus geminatus Crested Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
    32
    31
    20
    83
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    37
    38
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    30
    30
    Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed Blenny
    2
    3
    5
    Scartella cristata Molly Miller
    2
    845
    847
    Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
    Bothus ocellatus Eyed Flounder
    1
    1
    Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
    5
    5
    Engyophrys senta Spiny Flounder
    1
    15
    16
    Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
    1
    5
    6
    Branchiostomatidae (Lancelets)
    Branchiostoma bennetti Mud Lancelet
    7
    7
    Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
    Cataetyx laticeps None
    2
    2
    Diplacanthopoma brachysoma None
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Alectis ciliaris African Pompano
    1
    2
    3
    Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
    4
    4
    Caranx crysos Blue Runner
    7
    7
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    106
    106
    Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
    17
    17
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    84
    84
    Decapterus punctatus Round Scad
    29
    29
    Elagatis bipinnulata Rainbow Runner
    1
    1
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    33
    33
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    122
    122
    Selene peruviana Pacific Moonfish
    1
    1
    Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
    2
    56
    58
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    62
    62
    Seriola dumerili Greater Amberjack
    9
    9
    Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
    2
    2
    Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
    2
    2
    Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
    2
    2
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    1
    114
    115
    Trachinotus falcatus Permit
    24
    24
    Trachinotus goodei Palometa
    4
    4
    Trachurus lathami Rough Scad
    2
    2
    Uraspis secunda Cottonmouth Jack
    1
    1
    Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
    Carcharhinus acronotus Blacknose Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus brevipinna Spinner Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus falciformis Silky Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
    4
    4
    Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
    3
    3
    Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
    11
    11
    Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Shark
    1
    1
    Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
    2
    2
    Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
    1
    6
    7
    Negaprion brevirostris Lemon Shark
    3
    3
    Rhizoprionodon porosus Caribbean Sharpnose Shark
    1
    1
    Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
    1
    59
    60
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    25
    649
    674
    Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback
    4
    1
    5
    Carpiodes velifer Highfin Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    5
    5
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    64
    64
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    29
    32
    63
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    29
    68
    98
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    14
    4
    124
    142
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    8
    8
    Ictiobus niger Black Buffalo
    1
    1
    3
    5
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    9
    224
    234
    Moxostoma albidum Longlip Jumprock
    15
    15
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    3
    1
    5
    1
    10
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    93
    1
    254
    351
    Moxostoma erythrurum Golden Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
    95
    95
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Ambloplites rupestris Rock Bass
    84
    84
    Archoplites interruptus Sacramento Perch
    1
    1
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    113
    114
    Enneacanthus obesus Banded Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis auritus Redbreast Sunfish
    12
    750
    762
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    37
    1835
    1873
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    6
    1060
    1066
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    11
    2
    404
    417
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    24
    2512
    2536
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    2
    4
    159
    166
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    64
    3167
    3231
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    12
    628
    640
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    7
    655
    662
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    7
    141
    149
    Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth Bass
    1
    6
    61
    68
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    15
    59
    636
    711
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    83
    1584
    1667
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    5
    54
    3
    307
    370
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    142
    569
    711
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    73
    157
    230
    Centrolophidae (Medusafishes)
    Hyperoglyphe bythites Black Driftfish
    1
    1
    Centrophoridae (None)
    Centrophorus squamosus Leafscale Gulper Shark
    1
    1
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus armatus Longspine Snook
    1
    1
    Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
    1
    1
    2
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    1
    29
    30
    Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
    Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
    5
    5
    Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
    5
    5
    Prognathodes aya Bank Butterflyfish
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    4
    952
    956
    Piaractus brachypomus Pirapatinga
    1
    1
    Pygocentrus nattereri None
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Gymnogeophagus balzanii None
    1
    1
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    22
    1043
    1065
    Herichthys steindachneri Slender Cichlid
    1
    1
    Oreochromis aureus Blue Tilapia
    11
    111
    122
    Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia
    6
    20
    26
    Tilapia zillii Redbelly Tilapia
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa aestivalis Blueback Herring
    3
    3
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    32
    33
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    5
    46
    51
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    8
    279
    287
    Brevoortia tyrannus Atlantic Menhaden
    2
    2
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    353
    656
    1009
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    173
    833
    1006
    Etrumeus teres Round Herring
    3
    3
    Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
    1
    2
    3
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    1
    104
    105
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    2
    13
    15
    Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
    53
    53
    Congridae (Conger Eels)
    Conger oceanicus Conger Eel
    2
    2
    Paraconger caudilimbatus Margintail Conger
    3
    3
    Rhynchoconger flavus Yellow Conger
    22
    22
    Uroconger syringinus Threadtail Conger
    1
    1
    Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
    Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
    11
    11
    Cyclopteridae (Lumpfishes)
    Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
    2
    8
    10
    Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus parvus Pygmy Tonguefish
    1
    1
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    2
    1
    147
    150
    Symphurus urospilus Spottail Tonguefish
    4
    4
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Agosia chrysogaster Longfin Dace
    1
    1
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    5
    273
    13
    1138
    1429
    Campostoma ornatum Mexican Stoneroller
    2
    61
    63
    Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Carassius auratus Goldfish
    3
    12
    15
    Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass Carp
    4
    4
    Cyprinella labrosa Thicklip Chub
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    1
    9
    45
    55
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    379
    152
    3004
    3536
    Cyprinella lutrensis blairi Maravillas Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    1
    3
    8
    316
    328
    Cyprinella sp Nueces River Shiner Nueces River Shiner
    40
    40
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    444
    2801
    3245
    Cyprinus carpio Common Carp
    5
    283
    288
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    31
    213
    171
    415
    Dionda diaboli Devils River Minnow
    94
    94
    Dionda episcopa Roundnose Minnow
    2
    2
    72
    76
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    153
    2
    116
    271
    Dionda nigrotaeniata Guadalupe Roundnose Minnow
    6
    2
    8
    Dionda serena Nueces Roundnose Minnow
    8
    53
    61
    Dionda sp 1 Conchos Roundnose Minnow Conchos Roundnose Minnow
    5
    11
    16
    Dionda sp 3 Colorado Roundnose Minnow Colorado Roundnose Minnow
    15
    21
    36
    Dionda texensis None
    6
    63
    69
    Gila pandora Rio Grande Chub
    1
    1
    1
    8
    11
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    3
    17
    5
    1
    26
    Hybognathus hayi Cypress Minnow
    1
    1
    4
    6
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    3
    12
    231
    246
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    45
    162
    207
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    23
    1
    261
    285
    Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
    2
    14
    16
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    23
    644
    668
    Lythrurus roseipinnis Cherryfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
    1
    5
    25
    303
    334
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    9
    1
    4
    142
    156
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    4
    4
    21
    29
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    33
    4
    198
    236
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    14
    12
    136
    162
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    6
    24
    30
    Macrhybopsis tetranema Peppered Chub
    1
    1
    6
    8
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    65
    671
    736
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    24
    107
    1
    788
    921
    Notropis anogenus Pugnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    20
    190
    210
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    11
    286
    298
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    10
    58
    68
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    5
    1
    1
    7
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    3
    4
    213
    220
    Notropis buccula Smalleye Shiner
    1
    12
    55
    68
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    21
    352
    374
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    3
    13
    5
    64
    85
    Notropis chihuahua Chihuahua Shiner
    1
    40
    41
    Notropis girardi Arkansas River Shiner
    17
    17
    Notropis heterolepis Blacknose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis hudsonius Spottail Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    6
    5
    75
    87
    Notropis maculatus Taillight Shiner
    1
    1
    7
    9
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    9
    10
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    28
    92
    122
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    18
    2
    89
    110
    Notropis rubricroceus Saffron Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
    1
    353
    354
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    5
    27
    1
    135
    168
    Notropis simus pecosensis Pecos Bluntnose Shiner
    1
    1
    2
    Notropis simus simus Rio Grande Bluntnose Shiner
    3
    1
    4
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    57
    3
    239
    299
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    7
    53
    25
    534
    620
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    2
    100
    798
    900
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    25
    650
    676
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    6
    1
    149
    157
    Pimephales notatus Bluntnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    38
    1
    390
    429
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    205
    2252
    2457
    Platygobio gracilis Flathead Chub
    2
    10
    12
    Pteronotropis hubbsi Bluehead Shiner
    2
    22
    24
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    2
    72
    74
    Scardinius erythrophthalmus Rudd
    1
    1
    Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
    1
    56
    57
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon bovinus Leon Springs Pupfish
    5
    3
    196
    204
    Cyprinodon elegans Comanche Springs Pupfish
    1
    4
    88
    93
    Cyprinodon eximius Conchos Pupfish
    1
    1
    1
    43
    46
    Cyprinodon pecosensis Pecos Pupfish
    1
    9
    54
    64
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    6
    237
    243
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    3
    67
    889
    959
    Dactylopteridae (Flying Gurnards)
    Dactylopterus volitans Flying Gurnard
    1
    1
    Dactyloscopidae (Sand Stargazers)
    Dactyloscopus moorei Speckled Stargazer
    1
    1
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
    15
    15
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    5
    80
    85
    Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
    13
    13
    Pteroplatytrygon violacea Pelagic Stingray
    1
    1
    Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
    Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
    71
    71
    Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish
    1
    1
    Doradidae (Thorny Catfishes)
    Platydoras armatulus Southern Striped Raphael
    1
    1
    Echeneidae (Remoras)
    Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
    22
    22
    Echeneis neucratoides Whitefin Sharksucker
    1
    1
    Remora australis Whalesucker
    1
    1
    Remora osteochir Marlinsucker
    3
    3
    Remora remora Remora
    5
    5
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    230
    232
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    3
    72
    75
    Eleotris amblyopsis Largescaled Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    15
    15
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    2
    1
    8
    11
    Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
    1
    23
    24
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    19
    118
    137
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa cubana Cuban Anchovy
    7
    7
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    3
    1
    116
    120
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    9
    10
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    2
    507
    509
    Anchoviella guianensis Guyana Anchovy
    1
    1
    Engraulis eurystole Silver Anchovy
    46
    46
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    119
    121
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    7
    365
    372
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    1
    47
    48
    Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
    Cheilopogon furcatus Spotfin Flyingfish
    2
    2
    Cheilopogon heterurus Blotchwing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Exocoetus volitans Tropical Two-Wing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
    7
    7
    Oxyporhamphus micropterus Smallwing Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Parexocoetus brachypterus Sailfin Flyingfish
    1
    1
    2
    Prognichthys occidentalis Bluntnose Flyingfish
    1
    1
    Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
    Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    1
    112
    113
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    4
    1
    130
    135
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    10
    133
    143
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    7
    617
    624
    Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
    12
    3
    15
    Fundulus kansae Northern Plains Killifish
    1
    6
    14
    21
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    10
    1150
    1160
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    4
    488
    493
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    27
    78
    105
    Fundulus seminolis Seminole Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    1
    259
    260
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    4
    529
    533
    Lucania goodei Bluefin Killifish
    1
    2
    3
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    1
    3
    483
    487
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
    17
    17
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    1
    96
    97
    Eucinostomus gracilis Graceful Mojarra
    2
    2
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    54
    54
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    2
    31
    33
    Eucinostomus havana Bigeye Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
    1
    1
    2
    Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
    9
    9
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    1
    76
    77
    Eugerres brasilianus Brazilian Mojarra
    1
    1
    Eugerres plumieri Striped Mojarra
    1
    1
    Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
    51
    51
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox nigripinnis None
    3
    3
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    1
    65
    66
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Awaous banana River Goby
    1
    1
    Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
    1
    2
    34
    37
    Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
    10
    10
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    5
    189
    194
    Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
    1
    1
    1
    3
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    27
    27
    Ctenogobius stigmaticus Marked Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    57
    57
    Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
    8
    8
    Gobionellus hastatus None
    2
    2
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    1
    56
    57
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    6
    185
    191
    Gobiosoma chiquita Sonora Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    4
    1
    102
    107
    Gonostoma elongatum Longtooth Anglemouth
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    1
    57
    58
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    17
    17
    Goodeidae (Goodeids)
    Ilyodon furcidens Goldbreast Splitfin
    1
    1
    Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
    Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
    18
    18
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
    4
    4
    Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish
    1
    1
    Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
    24
    24
    Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
    5
    5
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    113
    113
    Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
    1
    1
    2
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
    2
    2
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    3
    50
    53
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
    1
    5
    6
    Holocentridae (Squirrelfishes)
    Holocentrus adscensionis Squirrelfish
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus catus White Catfish
    1
    1
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    31
    62
    411
    504
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    8
    595
    604
    Ameiurus nebulosus Brown Bullhead
    6
    6
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    44
    22
    93
    159
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    4
    179
    183
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    21
    1212
    1233
    Ictalurus sp Chihuahua Catfish Chihuahua Catfish
    1
    3
    4
    Ictalurus sp Rio Grande Blue Catfish Rio Grande Blue Catfish
    1
    2
    3
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    105
    269
    375
    Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
    97
    216
    313
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    291
    294
    Satan eurystomus Widemouth Blindcat
    1
    10
    11
    Trogloglanis pattersoni Toothless Blindcat
    2
    13
    15
    Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
    Kyphosus incisor Yellow Chub
    1
    1
    Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
    7
    7
    Labridae (Wrasses)
    Decodon puellaris Red Hogfish
    2
    2
    Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
    5
    5
    Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
    1
    1
    Xyrichtys novacula Pearly Razorfish
    1
    1
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
    2
    104
    106
    Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Blenny
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    16
    8
    34
    58
    Atractosteus tristoechus Cuban Gar
    7
    7
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    93
    167
    260
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    48
    170
    218
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    3
    1
    4
    Lobotidae (Tripletails)
    Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
    23
    23
    Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
    Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Southern Sailfin Catfish
    1
    5
    6
    Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
    3
    3
    6
    Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus Orinoco Sailfin Catfish
    3
    1
    4
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
    3
    3
    Lutjanus apodus Schoolmaster
    4
    4
    Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
    2
    9
    11
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    1
    52
    53
    Lutjanus jocu Dog Snapper
    2
    2
    Lutjanus mahogoni Mahogany Snapper
    1
    1
    Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
    1
    23
    24
    Ocyurus chrysurus Yellowtail Snapper
    1
    1
    Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
    9
    9
    Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
    4
    4
    Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
    Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant's Grenadier
    1
    1
    Coryphaenoides mexicanus None
    1
    1
    Coryphaenoides zaniophorus None
    2
    2
    Malacanthidae (Tilefishes)
    Caulolatilus cyanops Blackline Tilefish
    1
    1
    Megalopidae (Tarpons)
    Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
    15
    15
    Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
    Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
    2
    2
    Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
    Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
    19
    19
    Aluterus scriptus Scrawled Filefish
    5
    5
    Cantherhines pullus Orangespotted Filefish
    1
    1
    Monacanthus ciliatus Fringed Filefish
    1
    1
    Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
    1
    37
    38
    Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish
    3
    3
    Moridae (Codlings)
    Physiculus fulvus Metallic Codling
    2
    2
    Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
    Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
    6
    6
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    1
    1
    1
    130
    133
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    20
    22
    Morone saxatilis Striped Bass
    1
    21
    22
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    8
    7
    15
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    12
    447
    459
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    2
    187
    190
    Mugil trichodon Fantail Mullet
    3
    3
    Mullidae (Goatfishes)
    Mulloidichthys martinicus Yellow Goatfish
    1
    1
    Pseudupeneus maculatus Spotted Goatfish
    1
    1
    Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
    8
    8
    Muraenidae (Morays)
    Gymnothorax kolpos Blacktail Moray
    1
    1
    Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
    2
    8
    10
    Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
    3
    3
    Gymnothorax saxicola Honeycomb Moray
    1
    1
    Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
    Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
    7
    7
    Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
    Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
    21
    21
    Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels)
    Hoplunnis macrura Freckled Pikeconger
    3
    3
    Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
    Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
    4
    4
    Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
    Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
    2
    2
    Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
    Halieutichthys aculeatus Pancake Batfish
    5
    5
    Ogcocephalus corniger Longnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ogcocephalus cubifrons Polka-Dot Batfish
    6
    6
    Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
    1
    4
    5
    Ogcocephalus nasutus Shortnose Batfish
    3
    3
    Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
    21
    21
    Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
    1
    2
    3
    Ogcocephalus vespertilio Longnose Batfish
    1
    1
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    8
    8
    Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
    7
    7
    Echiophis intertinctus Spotted Spoon-Nose Eel
    3
    3
    Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
    15
    15
    Myrichthys ocellatus Goldspotted Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    1
    2
    67
    70
    Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
    56
    56
    Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
    Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
    17
    17
    Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
    1
    7
    8
    Lepophidium jeannae Mottled Cusk-Eel
    31
    31
    Neobythites marginatus Stripefin Brotula
    2
    2
    Ophidion grayi Blotched Cusk-Eel
    13
    13
    Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
    1
    5
    6
    Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
    61
    61
    Ophidion marginatum Striped Cusk-Eel
    1
    1
    Opistognathidae (Jawfishes)
    Lonchopisthus micrognathus Swordtail Jawfish
    4
    4
    Opistognathus robinsi Spotfin Jawfish
    1
    1
    Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
    Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
    19
    19
    Lactophrys bicaudalis Spotted Trunkfish
    3
    3
    Lactophrys trigonus Trunkfish
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
    63
    63
    Citharichthys arctifrons Gulf Stream Flounder
    1
    1
    Citharichthys cornutus Horned Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    11
    11
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    1
    165
    166
    Cyclopsetta chittendeni Mexican Flounder
    8
    8
    Cyclopsetta fimbriata Spotfin Flounder
    3
    3
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    1
    65
    66
    Etropus microstomus Smallmouth Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
    1
    40
    41
    Paralichthys dentatus Summer Flounder
    1
    1
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    3
    151
    154
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    11
    12
    Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
    18
    18
    Syacium micrurum Channel Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    10
    10
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
    33
    33
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    457
    458
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    10
    66
    77
    Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
    2
    35
    37
    Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    17
    626
    643
    Etheostoma flabellare Fantail Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
    1
    1
    112
    114
    Etheostoma fusiforme Swamp Darter
    4
    7
    7
    18
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    2
    31
    1
    531
    566
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    2
    11
    2
    186
    201
    Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
    1
    7
    66
    74
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    9
    14
    463
    486
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    7
    62
    69
    Etheostoma pottsii Mexican Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    6
    217
    223
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    4
    7
    717
    728
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    2
    2
    2
    6
    Etheostoma stigmaeum Speckled Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
    2
    61
    63
    Perca flavescens Yellow Perch
    1
    1
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    16
    111
    127
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    43
    12
    31
    86
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    4
    134
    1
    196
    335
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    72
    233
    305
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    23
    2
    26
    Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter
    1
    1
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    26
    762
    788
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    2
    40
    44
    Percina vigil Saddleback Darter
    1
    1
    Sander vitreus Walleye
    1
    1
    Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
    Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
    9
    6
    2
    17
    Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
    68
    10
    23
    101
    Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
    Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
    42
    42
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Luciopimelodus pati None
    1
    1
    Pimelodus punctatus None
    4
    4
    Pleuronectidae (Righteye Flounders)
    Pseudopleuronectes americanus Winter Flounder
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Belonesox belizanus Pike Killifish
    1
    1
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    111
    95
    4444
    4650
    Gambusia amistadensis Amistad Gambusia
    11
    11
    Gambusia gaigei Big Bend Gambusia
    1
    13
    14
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    1
    9
    2
    410
    422
    Gambusia georgei San Marcos Gambusia
    27
    27
    Gambusia heterochir Clear Creek Gambusia
    1
    845
    846
    Gambusia holbrooki Eastern Mosquitofish
    2
    2
    Gambusia krumholzi Spotfin Gambusia
    4
    29
    33
    Gambusia nobilis Pecos Gambusia
    3
    3
    171
    177
    Gambusia puncticulata Caribbean Gambusia
    5
    5
    Gambusia senilis Blotched Gambusia
    2
    4
    6
    Gambusia speciosa Tex-Mex Gambusia
    1
    22
    134
    157
    Heterandria formosa Least Killifish
    1
    1
    Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
    2
    10
    236
    248
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    26
    902
    928
    Poecilia reticulata Guppy
    2
    2
    Xiphophorus hellerii Green Swordtail
    1
    1
    Xiphophorus variatus Variable Platyfish
    4
    8
    12
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    2
    132
    134
    Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)
    Polyodon spathula Paddlefish
    1
    1
    Pomacanthidae (Angelfishes)
    Pomacanthus paru French Angelfish
    1
    1
    Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
    Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
    29
    29
    Abudefduf taurus Night Sergeant
    1
    1
    Chromis insolata Sunshinefish
    2
    2
    Stegastes fuscus Dusky Damselfish
    1
    1
    Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
    2
    2
    4
    Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
    Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
    32
    32
    Priacanthidae (Bigeyes)
    Priacanthus arenatus Bigeye
    2
    2
    Pristigenys alta Short Bigeye
    4
    4
    Pristidae (Sawfishes)
    Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
    2
    9
    11
    Rachycentridae (Cobias)
    Rachycentron canadum Cobia
    15
    15
    Rajidae (Skates)
    Raja texana Roundel Skate
    25
    25
    Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
    Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
    1
    6
    7
    Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
    Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
    16
    16
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus clarkii virginalis Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout
    1
    1
    Oncorhynchus mykiss Rainbow Trout
    1
    3
    4
    Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon
    1
    1
    Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
    Nicholsina usta Emerald Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sparisoma radians Bucktooth Parrotfish
    3
    3
    Sparisoma viride Stoplight Parrotfish
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    202
    202
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    153
    153
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    9
    150
    159
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    197
    197
    Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
    48
    48
    Cynoscion regalis Weakfish
    2
    2
    Larimus breviceps Cabezon
    1
    1
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    41
    41
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    300
    301
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    80
    81
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    79
    79
    Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
    8
    8
    Micropogonias furnieri Whitemouth Croaker
    2
    2
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    2
    349
    351
    Pareques acuminatus High-Hat
    2
    2
    Pareques umbrosus Cubbyu
    1
    1
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    122
    123
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    1
    1
    142
    144
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    1
    51
    52
    Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
    1
    5
    6
    Scombridae (Mackerels)
    Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
    1
    6
    7
    Sarda sarda Atlantic Bonito
    1
    1
    Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
    1
    1
    2
    Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
    11
    11
    Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
    33
    33
    Scophthalmidae (Turbots)
    Scophthalmus aquosus Windowpane
    2
    2
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
    2
    2
    Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
    3
    3
    Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
    7
    7
    Scorpaena dispar Hunchback Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    34
    35
    Setarches guentheri Deepwater Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Centropristis ocyurus Bank Sea Bass
    5
    5
    Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
    1
    32
    33
    Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
    16
    16
    Diplectrum formosum Sand Perch
    1
    1
    Diplectrum radiale Aquavina
    3
    3
    Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
    7
    7
    Epinephelus flavolimbatus Yellowedge Grouper
    2
    2
    Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
    1
    1
    Epinephelus itajara Goliath Grouper
    1
    1
    Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
    8
    8
    Epinephelus niveatus Snowy Grouper
    4
    4
    Epinephelus striatus Nassau Grouper
    1
    1
    Gonioplectrus hispanus Spanish Flag
    1
    1
    Hemanthias leptus Longtail Bass
    1
    1
    Mycteroperca acutirostris Western Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    2
    Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
    4
    4
    Mycteroperca interstitialis Yellowmouth Grouper
    2
    2
    Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
    3
    3
    Mycteroperca phenax Scamp
    1
    1
    2
    Mycteroperca rubra Comb Grouper
    1
    1
    Paranthias furcifer Atlantic Creolefish
    1
    1
    Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
    6
    6
    Rypticus saponaceus Greater Soapfish
    1
    1
    Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
    4
    4
    Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
    11
    11
    Serranus phoebe Tattler
    2
    2
    Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
    2
    33
    35
    Soleidae (Soles)
    Pardachirus pavoninus Peacock Sole
    1
    1
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    1
    101
    102
    Argyrozona argyrozona Carpenter Seabream
    1
    1
    Calamus calamus Saucereye Porgy
    1
    1
    Calamus leucosteus Whitebone Porgy
    6
    6
    Diplodus argenteus Silver Porgy
    1
    1
    Diplodus holbrookii Spottail Pinfish
    1
    1
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    2
    349
    351
    Pagrus pagrus Red Porgy
    1
    1
    Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
    14
    14
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
    7
    7
    Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
    5
    5
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    91
    91
    Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
    Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
    1
    9
    10
    Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
    41
    41
    Sphyrna zygaena Smooth Hammerhead
    2
    2
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
    6
    35
    41
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    63
    63
    Peprilus triacanthus Butterfish
    11
    11
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
    36
    36
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    43
    43
    Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
    1
    2
    3
    Pseudophallus mindii Freshwater Pipefish
    1
    1
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    1
    46
    47
    Syngnathus fuscus Northern Pipefish
    2
    2
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    6
    145
    151
    Syngnathus pelagicus Sargassum Pipefish
    1
    4
    5
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    8
    192
    200
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Saurida brasiliensis Largescale Lizardfish
    2
    2
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    2
    131
    133
    Trachinocephalus myops Snakefish
    1
    1
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer
    2
    2
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    21
    22
    Sphoeroides marmoratus Spinyback Blowfish
    3
    3
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    12
    12
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    30
    167
    197
    Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
    13
    13
    Sphoeroides testudineus Checkered Puffer
    3
    3
    Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
    Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
    9
    9
    Mustelus norrisi Florida Smoothhound
    1
    1
    Mustelus sinusmexicanus Gulf Smoothhound
    4
    4
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    93
    93
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Bellator militaris Horned Searobin
    55
    55
    Prionotus carolinus Northern Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus evolans Striped Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
    8
    3
    11
    Prionotus martis Barred Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
    6
    6
    Prionotus paralatus Mexican Searobin
    4
    4
    Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
    1
    6
    7
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    12
    1
    9
    22
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    18
    18
    Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
    6
    6
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    1
    104
    105
    Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
    Astroscopus guttatus Northern Stargazer
    1
    1
    Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
    71
    71
    Kathetostoma albigutta Lancer Stargazer
    7
    7
    Xenocephalus egregius Freckled Stargazer
    1
    1