• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    42 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Washita, Red-Lake Texoma, Farmers-Mud
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    4
    4
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    3
    3
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    5
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    2
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    9
    9
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    7
    7
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    4
    4
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    2
    5
    7
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    1
    2
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    3
    3
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    3
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    2
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    1
    1
    Sander canadensis Non-native Sauger
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    8
    8
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3