A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

42 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Washita, Red-Lake Texoma, Farmers-Mud
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
1
1
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
4
4
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
4
4
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
1
1
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
4
4
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
6
6
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
8
8
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
2
2
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
20
20
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
2
2
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
6
6
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
7
7
Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
4
3
7
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
2
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
5
5
Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
2
10
12
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
10
10
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
7
7
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
1
1
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
2
2
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
3
3
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
9
9
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
1
2
3
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
3
3
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
1
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
2
2
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
4
4
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
6
6
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops White Bass
5
5
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
2
2
Percina caprodes Logperch
1
1
Sander canadensis Non-native Sauger
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
12
12
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
3
3