• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    59 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Washita, Red-Lake Texoma, Farmers-Mud
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    50
    50
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    57
    57
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    14
    14
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Possibly native Bigmouth Buffalo
    9
    9
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    59
    59
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    62
    62
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    55
    55
    Lepomis marginatus Non-native Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    61
    61
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    26
    26
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    50
    50
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    5
    5
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    60
    60
    Dorosoma petenense Non-native Threadfin Shad
    20
    20
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    2
    6
    8
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    118
    118
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    10
    10
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    10
    10
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    93
    93
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
    2
    2
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    4
    33
    37
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    69
    69
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    26
    26
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    23
    23
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    91
    91
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    2
    72
    74
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    36
    36
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    74
    74
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    12
    12
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    17
    17
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    15
    15
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    102
    102
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    1
    8
    9
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus kansae Non-native Northern Plains Killifish
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    4
    4
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    11
    11
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    13
    14
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    5
    5
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    23
    23
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    56
    56
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    14
    14
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    17
    17
    Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
    5
    5
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    15
    15
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    5
    5
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    2
    2
    Etheostoma radiosum Non-native Orangebelly Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    2
    2
    Percina caprodes Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    10
    10
    Sander canadensis Non-native Sauger
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    113
    113
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    33
    33