• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    32 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Washita, Red-Pease, Blue-China
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    5
    5
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    7
    7
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    1
    3
    3
    7
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    3
    3
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    2
    4
    6
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    12
    12
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    5
    5
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    2
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Sander canadensis Non-native Sauger
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    5
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    2
    2