• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    99 Species
    Checklist for Basin: Central Texas Coastal, Guadalupe
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    9
    9
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Non-native Pirate Perch
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    1
    27
    28
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    10
    11
    Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    5
    2
    7
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    7
    7
    Minytrema melanops Possibly native Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    20
    60
    80
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Ambloplites rupestris Non-native Rock Bass
    84
    84
    Archoplites interruptus Non-native Sacramento Perch
    1
    1
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    2
    169
    171
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    144
    148
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    100
    100
    Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
    15
    15
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    6
    225
    231
    Lepomis marginatus Non-native Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    13
    244
    257
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    4
    87
    91
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    185
    186
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    11
    11
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    4
    6
    46
    57
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    3
    166
    169
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    3
    17
    118
    138
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    7
    20
    27
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    3
    5
    8
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    109
    109
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    242
    242
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    3
    3
    Oreochromis mossambicus Non-native Mozambique Tilapia
    14
    14
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    17
    23
    40
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    8
    9
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    14
    181
    195
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    8
    2
    10
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    13
    335
    348
    Cyprinella proserpina Non-native Proserpine Shiner
    2
    2
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    3
    324
    327
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Dionda flavipinnis None
    15
    2
    78
    95
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
    2
    3
    5
    Lythrurus fumeus Possibly native Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    2
    12
    125
    139
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
    25
    25
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    10
    276
    286
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    32
    33
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    5
    5
    10
    Notropis shumardi Non-native Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis simus simus Non-native Rio Grande Bluntnose Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    6
    69
    75
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    19
    19
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    9
    158
    167
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    21
    21
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    8
    8
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    177
    184
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    2
    11
    13
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Non-native Bay Anchovy
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
    1
    2
    3
    Fundulus grandis Possibly native Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus notatus Possibly native Blackstripe Topminnow
    44
    44
    Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Non-native Darter Goby
    1
    1
    Ctenogobius claytonii Non-native Mexican Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    19
    22
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    88
    88
    Ameiurus nebulosus Non-native Brown Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus furcatus Possibly native Blue Catfish
    4
    4
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    3
    126
    129
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    12
    31
    43
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    23
    23
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    5
    8
    13
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    7
    11
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Non-native Yellow Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Possibly native Striped Mullet
    3
    3
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    2
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    16
    16
    Etheostoma flabellare Non-native Fantail Darter
    4
    4
    Etheostoma fonticola Fountain Darter
    112
    112
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    10
    11
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    2
    127
    129
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    216
    217
    Percina apristis Guadalupe Darter
    16
    111
    127
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    6
    6
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    52
    140
    192
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    23
    23
    Percina shumardi Possibly native River Darter
    2
    15
    17
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    5
    34
    381
    420
    Gambusia geiseri Largespring Gambusia
    4
    264
    268
    Gambusia georgei San Marcos Gambusia
    27
    27
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    5
    76
    81
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    4
    210
    214
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Non-native Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Umbrina coroides Non-native Sand Drum
    1
    1