• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for Basin: Upper Colorado, Upper Colorado
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    51
    52
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    14
    14
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    29
    30
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    22
    22
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    39
    40
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    6
    10
    16
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    2
    2
    4
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    28
    31
    Dorosoma petenense Non-native Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    36
    73
    109
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    4
    1
    5
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    12
    12
    Dionda sp 3 Colorado Roundnose Minnow Colorado Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    6
    2
    8
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Possibly native Shoal Chub
    4
    4
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    2
    3
    5
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis oxyrhynchus Sharpnose Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    9
    55
    64
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    11
    60
    71
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Non-native Red River Pupfish
    48
    48
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
    14
    14
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    13
    13
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    11
    11
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    27
    27
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    3
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Possibly native Longnose Gar
    2
    1
    3
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Possibly native Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    88
    90
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1