• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    47 Species
    Checklist for Basin: Red Headwaters, North Fork Red
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Acipenseridae (Sturgeons)
    Scaphirhynchus platorynchus Non-native Shovelnose Sturgeon
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio Possibly native River Carpsucker
    59
    59
    Ictiobus bubalus Non-native Smallmouth Buffalo
    6
    6
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    96
    96
    Lepomis humilis Possibly native Orangespotted Sunfish
    90
    90
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    60
    60
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    82
    82
    Lepomis microlophus Possibly native Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Possibly native Largemouth Bass
    36
    36
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    30
    31
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Possibly native Gizzard Shad
    35
    35
    Dorosoma petenense Non-native Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Non-native Central Stoneroller
    4
    4
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    206
    206
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    24
    24
    Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
    112
    112
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Non-native Speckled Chub
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis australis Prairie Chub
    52
    52
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Non-native Shoal Chub
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    5
    5
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    75
    75
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    77
    77
    Notropis buchanani Non-native Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis potteri Non-native Chub Shiner
    36
    36
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    51
    51
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    70
    70
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    125
    125
    Pimephales vigilax Non-native Bullhead Minnow
    157
    157
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Red River Pupfish
    79
    79
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus kansae Non-native Northern Plains Killifish
    35
    35
    Fundulus sciadicus Non-native Plains Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus zebrinus Plains Killifish
    91
    91
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Non-native Goldeye
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    20
    23
    Ameiurus natalis Possibly native Yellow Bullhead
    21
    21
    Ictalurus furcatus Non-native Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    80
    80
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    4
    4
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Non-native Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Non-native Longnose Gar
    9
    9
    Lepisosteus platostomus Non-native Shortnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Possibly native White Bass
    1
    5
    6
    Percidae (Perches)
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    164
    164
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Possibly native Freshwater Drum
    18
    18