A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

71 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Southwestern Texas Coastal, Central Laguna Madre
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
3
3
Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
1
1
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
1
1
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
1
1
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
1
2
3
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
2
2
Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
1
1
Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Trichopsetta ventralis Sash Flounder
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Selene vomer Lookdown
2
2
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
2
2
Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Chaetodon sedentarius Reef Butterflyfish
1
1
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
1
1
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
1
1
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
4
4
Dorosoma petenense Possibly native Threadfin Shad
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Carassius auratus Non-native Goldfish
1
1
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
7
7
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
2
2
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
1
1
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
4
4
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Non-native Diamond Killifish
1
1
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
1
1
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
1
1
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
2
2
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
2
2
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
3
3
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
1
1
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
1
1
Labridae (Wrasses)
Xyrichtys novacula Pearly Razorfish
1
1
Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
1
1
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
3
3
Macrouridae (Grenadiers)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Non-native Vaillant's Grenadier
1
1
Coryphaenoides mexicanus None
1
1
Coryphaenoides zaniophorus None
2
2
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
1
1
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
1
Mugil curema White Mullet
4
4
Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
1
1
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
1
1
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
1
1
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
1
1
Lepophidium brevibarbe Blackedge Cusk-Eel
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
2
2
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
1
1
Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
1
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
2
2
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
1
1
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
3
3
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
1
1
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
1
1
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
1
1
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
5
5
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
4
4
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
1
1
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
2
2
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
1
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
2
2