A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

66 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Southwestern Texas Coastal, Baffin Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
1
1
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
2
2
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
7
7
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
3
3
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
8
8
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
15
15
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
1
1
Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
1
1
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
2
2
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
2
2
Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
1
1
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
1
1
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
2
2
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
5
5
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
8
8
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
2
3
5
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
1
1
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
22
22
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
3
3
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
3
8
11
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
21
21
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
14
14
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
10
10
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
10
10
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
1
1
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
10
10
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
3
3
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
3
3
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
1
1
Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
11
11
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
2
2
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
8
8
Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
3
3
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
1
11
12
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
13
13
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
1
1
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
16
16
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
2
2
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
2
2
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
14
14
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
1
1
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
11
11
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
2
2
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
10
10
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
3
3
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
10
10
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
1
1
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
5
5
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
1
1
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
1
1