A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

92 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Southwestern Texas Coastal, North Laguna Madre
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
8
8
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
6
6
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
5
5
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
2
2
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
1
1
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
1
1
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
1
1
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
3
3
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
11
11
Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
2
2
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
5
5
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
7
7
Selene vomer Lookdown
5
5
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
42
42
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
9
9
Trachinotus goodei Palometa
1
1
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
14
14
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
19
19
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
1
1
Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus diomedeanus Spottedfin Tonguefish
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
1
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
16
16
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
3
3
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
5
5
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
2
1
3
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
12
12
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
6
6
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
13
13
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
2
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
6
6
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
1
1
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
7
7
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
3
3
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
2
2
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
1
3
4
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
3
3
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
1
1
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
1
1
Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
1
1
Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
1
1
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
1
1
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
3
3
Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
13
13
Mugil curema White Mullet
37
37
Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
1
1
Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
2
2
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
1
1
Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
1
1
Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
3
3
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
1
1
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
1
1
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
1
1
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
7
7
Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
2
2
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
2
2
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
35
35
Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
2
2
Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
3
3
Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
1
1
Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
2
2
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
1
1
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
2
2
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
1
1
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
1
1
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
10
10
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
41
41
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
25
25
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
2
2
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
2
2
Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
1
1
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
1
1
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
1
1
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
3
3
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
1
1
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
1
1
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
2
2
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
1
1
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
1
1
Syngnathus fuscus Non-native Northern Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
6
6
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
2
2
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
7
7
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
1
1
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
1
1