• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    35 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Big Cypress-Sulphur, Cross Bayou
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
    1
    1
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Centrarchus macropterus Flier
    1
    1
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    2
    2
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Non-native Redfin Shiner
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor Shiner
    1
    1
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    2
    3
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    3
    3
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Esox niger Chain Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    3
    3
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
    2
    2
    Percina maculata Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    4
    4