A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

137 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Sabine, Sabine, Lower Sabine
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
5
5
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
11
11
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
6
6
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
4
4
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
37
37
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
8
8
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
4
4
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
68
68
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
6
6
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
47
47
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
1
1
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
10
10
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
10
10
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
1
1
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
7
7
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
32
33
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
3
5
8
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
4
3
7
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
11
11
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
21
21
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
19
19
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
10
10
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
16
16
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
40
40
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
13
13
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
112
112
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
8
8
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
101
101
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
44
44
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
29
29
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
5
5
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
121
121
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
55
55
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
1
47
48
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
3
45
48
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
4
4
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
5
5
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
24
24
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
37
38
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
70
72
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
80
80
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
172
172
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
8
8
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
104
104
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
4
36
40
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
42
42
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
15
15
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
32
32
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
19
19
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
49
49
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
5
5
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
48
48
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
134
134
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
1
3
4
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
104
104
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
93
93
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
68
68
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
13
13
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
128
128
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
5
5
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
17
17
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
26
26
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
12
12
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
19
19
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
2
2
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
1
23
24
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
6
6
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
12
12
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
12
12
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
1
44
45
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
53
53
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
8
8
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
9
9
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
5
5
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
4
4
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
10
10
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
5
5
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
1
1
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
4
4
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
12
12
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
4
4
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
2
2
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
13
13
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
2
11
13
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
2
48
50
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
2
4
6
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
11
22
33
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
8
8
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
6
6
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
31
31
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
14
14
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
16
16
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
49
49
Mugil curema White Mullet
8
8
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
10
10
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
1
1
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
10
10
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
10
10
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
42
42
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
127
127
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
4
4
8
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
44
44
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
19
19
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
1
10
11
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
3
4
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
2
3
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
8
8
Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
3
3
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
1
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
71
71
Percina shumardi River Darter
3
3
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
2
2
5
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
6
7
13
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
100
100
Heterandria formosa Possibly native Least Killifish
2
2
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
10
10
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
12
12
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
2
2
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
10
10
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
2
2
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
13
13
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
23
23
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
8
8
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
5
5
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
3
3
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
9
9
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
9
9
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
9
9
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
1