• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    45 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, San Antonio, Medina
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    2
    2
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    3
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    20
    20
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    22
    22
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    9
    10
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    25
    25
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    48
    48
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    8
    8
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    2
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    19
    20
    Micropterus treculii Guadalupe Bass
    3
    14
    17
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    17
    17
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    22
    22
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    7
    1
    8
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    8
    35
    43
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    2
    33
    35
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    34
    35
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Dionda nigrotaeniata Guadalupe Roundnose Minnow
    6
    2
    8
    Macrhybopsis marconis Burrhead Chub
    2
    7
    9
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    1
    21
    22
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    12
    14
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    3
    3
    6
    Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
    4
    16
    20
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    2
    2
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    17
    18
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    10
    10
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    9
    10
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    22
    23
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    2
    2
    Satan eurystomus Widemouth Blindcat
    3
    3
    Trogloglanis pattersoni Toothless Blindcat
    5
    5
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    2
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    3
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    9
    9
    Etheostoma pulchellum None
    1
    22
    23
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    5
    5
    Percina carbonaria Texas Logperch
    3
    11
    14
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    40
    43
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    2
    17
    19