A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

50 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Lavaca, Lavaca
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
5
5
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
7
7
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
5
5
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Non-native Finescale Menhaden
1
1
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
2
2
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
3
3
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
6
6
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
8
8
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
5
5
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
1
1
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
2
2
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
2
2
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
3
3
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
2
2
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
3
3
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
5
5
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
1
1
2
Lucania parva Non-native Rainwater Killifish
1
1
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
2
2
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
7
7
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
2
2
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
8
8
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
3
3
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
1
3
4
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
9
9
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
1
1
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
1
1
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1