• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    86 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Red-Little, Bois D'arc-Island
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    4
    4
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    11
    11
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    30
    30
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    22
    22
    Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    6
    6
    Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    3
    3
    Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Moxostoma erythrurum Golden Redhorse
    1
    1
    2
    Moxostoma macrolepidotum Non-native Shorthead Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    41
    42
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    12
    12
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    42
    43
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    48
    49
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    6
    6
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    16
    16
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    27
    27
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    21
    23
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
    3
    2
    5
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Alosa chrysochloris Non-native Skipjack Herring
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    20
    20
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    15
    15
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    3
    4
    8
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    3
    50
    53
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    33
    33
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    3
    3
    Hybognathus nuchalis Non-native Mississippi Silvery Minnow
    7
    7
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    5
    5
    Hybopsis amnis Non-native Pallid Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Possibly native Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Lythrurus umbratilis Possibly native Redfin Shiner
    5
    5
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    7
    7
    Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
    9
    9
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    10
    10
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    32
    32
    Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
    8
    8
    Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis blennius River Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis boops Non-native Bigeye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    21
    21
    Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
    16
    16
    Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
    12
    12
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    15
    15
    Notropis texanus Possibly native Weed Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis volucellus Non-native Mimic Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales notatus Non-native Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    3
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    36
    37
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    1
    1
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus kansae Non-native Northern Plains Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    17
    17
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
    Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
    5
    5
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    3
    4
    8
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    10
    10
    Ictalurus furcatus Non-native Blue Catfish
    1
    2
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    11
    11
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    2
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops White Bass
    14
    14
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    2
    2
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta clara Possibly native Western Sand Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma collettei Non-native Creole Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    10
    10
    Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
    1
    2
    3
    Percina caprodes Non-native Logperch
    2
    2
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    6
    6
    Percina maculata Non-native Blackside Darter
    1
    1
    Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter
    3
    3
    Percina sciera Dusky Darter
    6
    6
    Percina shumardi River Darter
    2
    2
    Percina vigil Non-native Saddleback Darter
    1
    1
    Sander canadensis Non-native Sauger
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    57
    57
    Polyodontidae (Paddlefishes)
    Polyodon spathula Paddlefish
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    10
    10