A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

63 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Red-Little, Bois D'arc-Island
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
3
3
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
2
2
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
3
3
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
1
1
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
1
1
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
2
2
Moxostoma congestum Non-native Gray Redhorse
1
1
Moxostoma erythrurum Golden Redhorse
1
1
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Non-native Shorthead Redhorse
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
1
17
18
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
6
6
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
1
19
20
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
1
9
10
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
17
17
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
2
4
6
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
3
3
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Non-native Skipjack Herring
1
1
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
8
8
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
1
3
4
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
3
7
10
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
7
7
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
2
2
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
2
2
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
6
6
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
3
3
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
4
4
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
4
4
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
1
1
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
2
2
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
4
4
Notropis texanus Possibly native Weed Shiner
2
2
Notropis volucellus Non-native Mimic Shiner
1
1
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
1
1
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
2
2
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
3
4
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
9
9
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
1
1
Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
3
5
9
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
8
8
Ictalurus furcatus Non-native Blue Catfish
1
1
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
5
5
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
3
3
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
2
2
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
1
1
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
1
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
5
5
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
2
2
Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
1
2
3
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
2
Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead Darter
1
1
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
3
3
Percina shumardi River Darter
1
1
Percina vigil Non-native Saddleback Darter
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
16
16