A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

51 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Washita, Red-Lake Texoma, Lake Texoma
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
14
14
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
29
29
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
9
9
Cycleptus elongatus Blue Sucker
1
1
Erimyzon sucetta Non-native Lake Chubsucker
1
1
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
5
5
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
11
11
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
1
1
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
8
8
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
33
33
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
29
29
Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
5
5
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
9
9
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
31
31
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
15
15
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
6
6
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
24
25
Dorosoma petenense Possibly native Threadfin Shad
24
24
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Ctenopharyngodon idella Non-native Grass Carp
2
2
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
24
24
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
16
16
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
14
14
Hybognathus placitus Plains Minnow
10
10
Macrhybopsis australis Non-native Prairie Chub
1
2
3
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
1
1
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver Chub
11
11
Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
6
6
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
1
11
12
Notropis bairdi Red River Shiner
3
3
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
2
2
Notropis potteri Chub Shiner
5
5
Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
1
1
Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
21
21
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
10
10
Hiodontidae (Mooneyes)
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye
7
7
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
4
5
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
8
8
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
9
9
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
10
10
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops White Bass
23
23
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
1
1
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
10
10
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma asprigene Non-native Mud Darter
1
1
Etheostoma gracile Possibly native Slough Darter
4
4
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
14
14
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
17
17
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
12
12