• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    36 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: North Canadian, Lower Beaver, Lower Wolf
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Non-native Brook Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio Possibly native River Carpsucker
    2
    2
    Moxostoma erythrurum Non-native Golden Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis macrochirus Possibly native Bluegill
    10
    10
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    17
    17
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    12
    12
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    7
    7
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Possibly native Gizzard Shad
    6
    6
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    20
    20
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Hybognathus placitus Possibly native Plains Minnow
    6
    6
    Lythrurus umbratilis Non-native Redfin Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    3
    3
    Notropis atherinoides Non-native Emerald Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis boops Non-native Bigeye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis girardi Possibly native Arkansas River Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    15
    15
    Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
    14
    14
    Pimephales notatus Non-native Bluntnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    13
    13
    Pimephales vigilax Non-native Bullhead Minnow
    4
    4
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus kansae Northern Plains Killifish
    8
    8
    Fundulus olivaceus Non-native Blackspotted Topminnow
    2
    2
    Fundulus zebrinus Non-native Plains Killifish
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Non-native Yellow Bullhead
    7
    7
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    5
    5
    Noturus exilis Non-native Slender Madtom
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    2
    2
    Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma spectabile Non-native Orangethroat Darter
    1
    1
    Percina macrolepida Non-native Bigscale Logperch
    4
    4
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    21
    21
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Non-native Freshwater Drum
    1
    1