A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

118 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Lower Rio Grande, Lower Rio Grande, Lower Rio Grande
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
3
3
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Possibly native Bowfin
1
1
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
3
3
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
7
7
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
2
5
7
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
34
34
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
2
2
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
2
2
Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
1
1
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
8
8
Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
1
1
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
6
6
Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
2
2
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
3
3
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
1
1
Selene vomer Lookdown
2
2
Seriola fasciata Lesser Amberjack
1
1
Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
2
2
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
9
9
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
2
2
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
3
3
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
12
12
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
5
5
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
1
1
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
4
1
5
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
12
12
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
25
25
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
17
17
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
11
11
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
3
3
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
1
6
7
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
7
15
22
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
8
18
26
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
5
5
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
20
20
Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
5
2
7
Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
8
8
Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
7
7
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
4
4
Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
1
1
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
8
8
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
27
27
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
1
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
1
8
9
Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
4
4
Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
1
1
2
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
1
18
19
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
1
1
5
7
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
8
8
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
16
16
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
2
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
11
11
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
6
6
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
7
7
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
2
2
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
10
10
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
3
3
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Awaous banana River Goby
1
1
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
8
8
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
12
12
Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
1
1
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
2
2
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
12
12
Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
1
1
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
7
7
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
2
2
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
2
2
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
1
1
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
1
1
Pomadasys crocro Burro Grunt
1
1
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
5
5
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
9
9
Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
1
3
4
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
2
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
5
5
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
2
5
7
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
27
28
Mugil curema White Mullet
18
18
Mugil trichodon Non-native Fantail Mullet
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys arctifrons Non-native Gulf Stream Flounder
1
1
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
11
11
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
1
1
Percidae (Perches)
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
21
22
Gambusia speciosa Non-native Tex-Mex Gambusia
2
2
Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
13
13
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
12
12
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
6
6
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
4
4
Bairdiella ronchus Non-native Ground Croaker
1
1
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
1
1
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
9
9
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
13
13
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
2
2
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
2
2
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
1
1
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
2
2
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
10
10
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
2
2
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
2
2
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
2
2
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
1
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
1
1