• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    126 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Galveston Bay-San Jacinto, Galveston Bay-Sabine Lake, Sabine Lake
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    5
    5
    Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
    2
    2
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Bowfin
    1
    1
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    3
    3
    Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
    Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
    4
    4
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    6
    6
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    3
    3
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
    5
    5
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    34
    34
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
    2
    2
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    5
    5
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    3
    3
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    1
    1
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    3
    3
    Selene vomer Lookdown
    2
    2
    Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    9
    9
    Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    15
    15
    Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    11
    11
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    10
    10
    Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    7
    7
    Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
    2
    2
    4
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
    1
    3
    4
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    16
    16
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    11
    12
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    6
    11
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    2
    2
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    7
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    4
    4
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    7
    7
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    2
    2
    Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
    3
    3
    Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    14
    14
    Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    4
    4
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    16
    16
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    11
    11
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    50
    50
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
    Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    6
    6
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    2
    2
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    16
    16
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    3
    3
    Esocidae (Pikes)
    Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
    13
    13
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    17
    17
    Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
    7
    7
    Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
    1
    1
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    15
    15
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    13
    13
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    4
    4
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    16
    16
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    5
    5
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    5
    5
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    13
    13
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    3
    3
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    5
    5
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    6
    6
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    2
    11
    13
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
    3
    3
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    19
    19
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    7
    7
    Odontaspididae (Sand Tigers)
    Carcharias taurus Sand Tiger
    1
    1
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
    2
    2
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    7
    7
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    6
    6
    Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
    1
    1
    Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
    3
    3
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    1
    4
    5
    Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
    1
    1
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    29
    29
    Gambusia geiseri Non-native Largespring Gambusia
    2
    2
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    50
    50
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    4
    4
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    7
    7
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    5
    5
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    11
    11
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    16
    16
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    7
    7
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    2
    2
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    11
    11
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
    3
    3
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    2
    2
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    3
    3
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    3
    3
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    5
    6
    Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
    Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
    1
    1
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
    2
    2