A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

74 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Sabine, Sabine, Toledo Bend Reservoir
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
16
16
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
17
17
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Non-native Atlantic Needlefish
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Erimyzon sucetta Lake Chubsucker
1
2
3
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
6
6
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail Redhorse
9
9
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
5
5
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
8
8
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
10
10
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
12
12
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
25
25
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
36
36
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
13
13
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
9
9
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
25
25
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
21
21
Pomoxis annularis White Crappie
1
11
12
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black Crappie
6
6
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
7
8
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
9
9
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
9
9
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
36
36
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
18
18
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
2
10
12
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
20
20
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
21
21
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal Chub
9
9
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
8
8
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
25
25
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
1
14
15
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
24
24
Notropis sabinae Sabine Shiner
34
34
Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
17
17
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
15
15
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
23
23
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
3
3
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
34
34
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek Chub
11
11
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
4
4
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
11
11
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
4
1
5
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
14
14
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
22
22
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
9
9
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
9
9
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
2
2
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
3
3
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
6
6
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
5
15
20
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
4
4
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
5
5
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
4
4
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone mississippiensis Yellow Bass
3
3
Morone saxatilis Non-native Striped Bass
4
4
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
4
4
Percidae (Perches)
Ammocrypta clara Western Sand Darter
12
12
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly Sand Darter
22
22
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
5
12
17
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
3
21
24
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
3
12
15
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin Darter
6
3
9
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
4
1
5
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
1
1
Etheostoma radiosum Non-native Orangebelly Darter
1
1
Etheostoma thompsoni Gumbo Darter
2
2
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
2
2
Percina sciera Dusky Darter
34
34
Percina shumardi River Darter
3
3
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
13
3
16
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
38
38