A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

77 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Red-Sulphur, Big Cypress-Sulphur, Lower Sulpher
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Bowfin
6
6
Aphredoderidae (Pirate Perches)
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate Perch
12
12
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Labidesthes sicculus Brook Silverside
4
4
Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
10
10
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
5
18
23
Erimyzon claviformis Western Creek Chubsucker
1
1
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
3
38
41
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth Buffalo
3
3
Minytrema melanops Spotted Sucker
3
3
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Centrarchus macropterus Flier
2
2
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
17
17
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
14
14
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted Sunfish
20
20
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
41
41
Lepomis marginatus Dollar Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
39
39
Lepomis microlophus Redear Sunfish
7
7
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
2
2
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
3
3
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
32
32
Pomoxis annularis Possibly native White Crappie
5
39
44
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Possibly native Black Crappie
5
13
18
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
4
66
70
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
2
15
17
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
1
1
Campostoma spadiceum Highland Stoneroller
2
2
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
14
17
31
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
1
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
12
12
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi Silvery Minnow
4
20
24
Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
1
1
Hybopsis amnis Pallid Shiner
1
1
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped Shiner
2
2
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon Shiner
10
10
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin Shiner
3
1
12
16
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
9
9
Notropis atherinoides Emerald Shiner
3
6
9
Notropis atrocaudalis Blackspot Shiner
4
6
10
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
5
11
16
Notropis shumardi Silverband Shiner
2
2
Notropis volucellus Mimic Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
7
7
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth Minnow
5
5
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
10
13
23
Elassomatidae (Pygmy Sunfishes)
Elassoma zonatum Banded Pygmy Sunfish
3
3
Esocidae (Pikes)
Esox americanus Redfin Pickerel
6
6
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus blairae Western Starhead Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus chrysotus Golden Topminnow
2
2
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe Topminnow
26
26
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted Topminnow
3
3
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
2
3
5
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
8
8
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
2
39
41
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
46
46
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
7
4
11
Noturus nocturnus Freckled Madtom
7
3
10
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
13
13
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
7
11
18
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
4
4
8
Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose Gar
1
1
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Possibly native White Bass
37
37
Percidae (Perches)
Etheostoma artesiae Redspot Darter
2
2
Etheostoma asprigene Mud Darter
2
3
5
Etheostoma chlorosoma Bluntnose Darter
1
13
14
Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
6
15
21
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe Darter
1
1
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress Darter
4
4
Etheostoma pulchellum Plains Orangethroat Darter
1
1
Etheostoma radiosum Orangebelly Darter
1
1
Percina caprodes Logperch
2
2
Percina macrolepida Bigscale Logperch
3
3
Percina maculata Blackside Darter
1
1
Percina shumardi River Darter
1
1
Petromyzontidae (Lampreys)
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut Lamprey
1
1
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern Brook Lamprey
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
24
25
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
53
53