• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    37 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Rio Grande-Falcon, Rio Grande-Falcon, International Falcon Reservoir
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    10
    10
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    9
    9
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    10
    10
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    4
    4
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    1
    6
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    4
    1
    5
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    8
    8
    Cyprinella venusta Non-native Blacktail Shiner
    2
    2
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    2
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    2
    2
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    4
    4
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    2
    2
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    6
    6
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales promelas Non-native Fathead Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    9
    9
    Scardinius erythrophthalmus Non-native Rudd
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    5
    5
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Non-native Gulf Killifish
    2
    2
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    1
    1
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    9
    9
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    1
    2
    3
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1