• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    53 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Rio Grande-Falcon, Rio Grande-Falcon, San Ambrosia-Santa Isabel
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    11
    11
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    10
    10
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    3
    3
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    1
    1
    2
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    3
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    14
    14
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    22
    22
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    5
    5
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    4
    4
    Micropterus dolomieu Non-native Smallmouth Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
    9
    9
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    16
    16
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
    2
    4
    6
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    2
    2
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    5
    4
    9
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    5
    2
    7
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    39
    39
    Cyprinella proserpina Proserpine Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Non-native Blacktail Shiner
    21
    21
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    6
    6
    Dionda argentosa Manantial Roundnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    6
    1
    1
    8
    Hybognathus placitus Non-native Plains Minnow
    1
    1
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    14
    14
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    2
    1
    3
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    15
    16
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    10
    10
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    19
    20
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    2
    3
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    29
    29
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    7
    7
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    3
    3
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    2
    5
    7
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    3
    3
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    6
    6
    Noturus gyrinus Non-native Tadpole Madtom
    1
    1
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    6
    6
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    1
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    4
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    2
    2
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Rio Grande Darter
    1
    1
    2
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    2
    25
    27
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    3
    3