• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    39 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Rio Grande-Amistad, Rio Grande-Amistad, Big Bend
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    1
    7
    8
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    59
    60
    Cycleptus sp Rio Grande Blue Sucker Rio Grande Blue Sucker
    40
    40
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    3
    3
    Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
    2
    1
    3
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    2
    2
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    1
    1
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    3
    4
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    40
    40
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    6
    8
    Dorosoma petenense Non-native Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma ornatum Mexican Stoneroller
    23
    23
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    73
    73
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    12
    12
    Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    9
    1
    10
    Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
    1
    52
    53
    Notropis braytoni Tamaulipas Shiner
    1
    60
    61
    Notropis buccula Non-native Smalleye Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis chihuahua Chihuahua Shiner
    17
    17
    Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
    1
    31
    32
    Notropis orca Phantom Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis potteri Non-native Chub Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis shumardi Non-native Silverband Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    2
    2
    Pimephales promelas Fathead Minnow
    11
    11
    Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose Dace
    1
    37
    38
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus zebrinus Non-native Plains Killifish
    40
    40
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    5
    12
    1
    18
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Non-native Channel Catfish
    1
    18
    19
    Pylodictis olivaris Flathead Catfish
    11
    11
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    3
    3
    Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
    4
    1
    5
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma histrio Non-native Harlequin Darter
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    12
    3
    34
    49
    Gambusia gaigei Big Bend Gambusia
    1
    13
    14
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    5
    5