A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

240 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Southwestern Texas Coastal, South Laguna Madre
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
7
7
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Antennarius radiosus Singlespot Frogfish
1
1
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
26
26
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
5
5
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
4
4
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
1
75
76
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
1
14
15
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
3
3
Canthidermis maculata Rough Triggerfish
1
1
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
32
32
Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
3
3
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
6
6
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
24
24
Strongylura notata Redfin Needlefish
1
2
3
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
1
1
Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
6
6
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
1
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
2
2
Scartella cristata Molly Miller
1
147
148
Bothidae (Lefteye Flounders)
Bothus robinsi Twospot Flounder
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx crysos Blue Runner
2
2
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
19
19
Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
2
2
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
7
7
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
10
10
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
6
6
Selene vomer Lookdown
12
12
Seriola rivoliana Almaco Jack
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
10
10
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
6
6
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Carcharhinus isodon Finetooth Shark
1
1
Carcharhinus limbatus Blacktip Shark
5
5
Carcharhinus plumbeus Sandbar Shark
1
1
Carcharhinus porosus Smalltail Shark
4
4
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
1
2
3
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
3
5
8
Ictiobus bubalus Possibly native Smallmouth Buffalo
1
6
7
Moxostoma austrinum Mexican Redhorse
1
1
Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
1
8
9
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
1
31
32
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
4
38
42
Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
14
14
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
3
5
8
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
2
2
4
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus parallelus Smallscale Fat Snook
1
1
Centropomus undecimalis Non-native Common Snook
10
10
Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
1
1
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
63
63
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Rio Grande Cichlid
4
105
109
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
2
89
91
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
1
2
3
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
4
4
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
30
30
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
18
45
63
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
14
515
529
Etrumeus teres Round Herring
1
1
Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
1
1
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
15
15
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
1
1
Sardinella aurita Spanish Sardine
8
8
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
16
16
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
6
6
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
36
36
Dionda episcopa Non-native Roundnose Minnow
1
1
Hybognathus amarus Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
2
1
3
Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled Chub
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Non-native Golden Shiner
1
1
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
1
1
Notropis jemezanus Rio Grande Shiner
1
1
2
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
6
7
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
3
160
163
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
2
2
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
15
15
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
9
9
Diodon holocanthus Balloonfish
1
1
Echeneidae (Remoras)
Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
4
4
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
15
15
Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
7
7
Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
2
1
3
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
6
6
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
3
15
18
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa cubana Non-native Cuban Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
2
15
17
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
21
21
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
15
15
Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
3
3
Oxyporhamphus micropterus Non-native Smallwing Flyingfish
1
1
Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
1
75
76
Fundulus seminolis Non-native Seminole Killifish
1
1
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
22
22
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
34
34
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
8
8
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
20
20
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
16
16
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
9
9
Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
22
22
Eugerres brasilianus Non-native Brazilian Mojarra
1
1
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
2
2
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
15
15
Bollmannia communis Ragged Goby
3
3
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
27
27
Ctenogobius claytonii Mexican Goby
1
1
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
4
4
Ctenogobius stigmaticus Non-native Marked Goby
1
1
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
22
22
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
4
4
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
1
13
14
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
14
14
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
1
1
2
Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
3
3
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
1
1
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
4
4
Haemulon aurolineatum Tomtate
1
1
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
19
19
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
1
3
4
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
1
2
3
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
1
17
18
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
17
17
Kyphosidae (Sea Chubs)
Kyphosus incisor Yellow Chub
1
1
Kyphosus saltatrix Bermuda Chub
2
2
Labridae (Wrasses)
Halichoeres bivittatus Slippery Dick
2
2
Halichoeres caudalis Painted Wrasse
1
1
Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis Hairy Blenny
1
51
52
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
5
4
9
Atractosteus tristoechus Non-native Cuban Gar
5
5
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
10
1
11
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
3
1
4
Lepisosteus platostomus Non-native Shortnose Gar
2
2
Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
4
4
Loricariidae (Suckermouth Armored Catfishes)
Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Non-native Vermiculated Sailfin Catfish
1
1
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus analis Mutton Snapper
1
1
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
31
31
Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
5
5
Rhomboplites aurorubens Vermilion Snapper
1
1
Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
4
4
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
2
2
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
4
4
Stephanolepis setifer Pygmy Filefish
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
1
61
62
Mugil curema White Mullet
16
16
Muraenidae (Morays)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
2
2
Gymnothorax ocellatus Ocellated Moray
1
1
Myliobatidae (Eagle Rays)
Aetobatus narinari Spotted Eagle Ray
3
3
Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
7
7
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus declivirostris Slantbrow Batfish
1
1
Ogcocephalus pantostictus Spotted Batfish
4
4
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
3
3
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
4
4
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
3
3
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
4
4
Lactophrys trigonus Trunkfish
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
3
3
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
1
1
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
24
24
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
3
3
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
5
5
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
9
9
Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
1
1
Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
1
1
Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
4
4
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
1
121
122
Poecilia formosa Amazon Molly
1
109
110
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
184
184
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
12
12
Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
5
5
Stegastes variabilis Cocoa Damselfish
1
1
Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
1
1
Pristidae (Sawfishes)
Pristis pectinata Smalltooth Sawfish
2
6
8
Rhinobatidae (Guitarfishes)
Rhinobatos lentiginosus Atlantic Guitarfish
1
1
Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
2
2
Scaridae (Parrotfishes)
Nicholsina usta Non-native Emerald Parrotfish
1
1
Sparisoma radians Non-native Bucktooth Parrotfish
2
2
Sparisoma viride Stoplight Parrotfish
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Possibly native Freshwater Drum
8
8
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
13
13
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
9
9
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
28
28
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
6
6
Larimus breviceps Non-native Cabezon
1
1
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
1
1
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
33
33
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
11
11
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
5
5
Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
1
26
27
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
1
20
21
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
34
34
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
3
3
Umbrina coroides Sand Drum
2
2
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
1
1
Scomber colias Atlantic Chub Mackerel
1
1
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
1
1
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Pontinus longispinis Longspine Scorpionfish
1
1
Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
2
2
Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
4
4
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
9
9
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
7
7
Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
8
8
Epinephelus adscensionis Rock Hind
2
2
Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
3
3
Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
1
1
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
3
3
Mycteroperca phenax Scamp
1
1
2
Rypticus maculatus Whitespotted Soapfish
1
1
Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
1
1
Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
2
2
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
1
19
20
Diplodus holbrookii Spottail Pinfish
1
1
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
33
33
Pagrus pagrus Red Porgy
1
1
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
2
2
Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
1
1
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
2
2
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
1
1
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
1
2
3
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
2
2
Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
2
2
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
8
8
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
4
4
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
12
12
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
16
16
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
1
24
25
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
10
10
Triakidae (Hound Sharks)
Mustelus canis Smooth Dogfish
1
1
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
8
8
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
1
1
Prionotus stearnsi Shortwing Searobin
2
2
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
10
10
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
2
2