• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    86 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Southwestern Texas Coastal, North Corpus Christi Bay
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Achiridae (American Soles)
    Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
    4
    4
    Amiidae (Bowfins)
    Amia calva Possibly native Bowfin
    1
    1
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    4
    4
    Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    4
    4
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    15
    15
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    1
    1
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    1
    3
    4
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    1
    1
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    2
    2
    Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
    1
    1
    Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
    2
    2
    Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
    8
    8
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    1
    1
    Centropomidae (Snooks)
    Centropomus armatus Non-native Longspine Snook
    1
    1
    Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    8
    8
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
    5
    5
    Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
    1
    1
    Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
    Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
    6
    6
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    4
    4
    Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
    Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
    1
    1
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    4
    4
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
    10
    10
    Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
    1
    1
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    19
    19
    Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
    Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
    4
    4
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    6
    6
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    5
    5
    Gerreidae (Mojarras)
    Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
    5
    5
    Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
    8
    8
    Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
    3
    3
    Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
    4
    4
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    1
    1
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    9
    9
    Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
    1
    1
    Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
    2
    2
    Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
    3
    3
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    4
    4
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
    3
    3
    Haemulidae (Grunts)
    Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
    4
    4
    Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
    Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
    3
    3
    Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
    Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Blenny
    1
    1
    Lutjanidae (Snappers)
    Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
    2
    2
    Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
    Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    2
    2
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    7
    7
    Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
    Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
    1
    1
    Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
    2
    2
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
    2
    2
    Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
    2
    2
    Polynemidae (Threadfins)
    Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
    1
    1
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
    7
    7
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    2
    2
    Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
    12
    12
    Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
    2
    2
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    5
    5
    Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
    3
    3
    Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    7
    7
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    2
    2
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    4
    4
    Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
    3
    3
    Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
    Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
    1
    1
    Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
    Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
    2
    2
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
    4
    4
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    16
    16
    Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
    Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
    1
    1
    Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
    Peprilus paru Harvestfish
    1
    1
    Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
    2
    2
    Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
    3
    3
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    2
    1
    3
    Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
    Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
    1
    3
    4
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
    1
    1
    Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
    5
    5
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    2
    2
    Triglidae (Searobins)
    Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
    1
    1
    Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
    1
    1