A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

86 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Southwestern Texas Coastal, North Corpus Christi Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
4
4
Amiidae (Bowfins)
Amia calva Possibly native Bowfin
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
13
13
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
3
3
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
4
4
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
15
15
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
3
3
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
1
3
4
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
2
2
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
1
1
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
2
2
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
1
1
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
2
2
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
8
8
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
2
2
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus armatus Non-native Longspine Snook
1
1
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
14
14
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
12
12
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
5
5
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
1
1
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
6
6
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
5
5
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
3
3
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
1
1
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
13
13
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
11
11
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
23
23
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
2
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
4
4
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
7
7
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
1
1
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
5
5
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
5
5
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
8
8
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
3
3
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
4
4
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
1
1
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
9
9
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
1
1
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
2
2
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
3
3
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
4
4
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
1
1
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
3
3
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
4
4
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
3
3
Labrisomidae (Labrisomid Blennies)
Paraclinus cingulatus Coral Blenny
1
1
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
2
2
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
27
27
Mugil curema White Mullet
11
11
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
2
2
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
2
2
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
2
2
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
9
9
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
5
5
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
17
17
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
2
2
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
10
10
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
3
3
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
11
11
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
11
11
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
13
13
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
3
3
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
1
1
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Serraniculus pumilio Pygmy Sea Bass
2
2
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
8
8
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
22
22
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
1
1
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
1
1
Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
2
2
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
3
3
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
2
1
3
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
1
3
4
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
1
1
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
5
5
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
2
2
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
1
1
Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
1
1