• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    42 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Nueces, Upper Frio
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    2
    2
    4
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    1
    22
    23
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    1
    34
    35
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    10
    10
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    26
    27
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    70
    72
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    1
    10
    11
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
    1
    48
    49
    Micropterus treculii Non-native Guadalupe Bass
    6
    6
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    56
    56
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    38
    38
    Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    8
    72
    80
    Cyprinella lepida Plateau Shiner
    1
    42
    43
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    42
    42
    Cyprinella proserpina Non-native Proserpine Shiner
    1
    1
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    84
    84
    Dionda serena Nueces Roundnose Minnow
    8
    53
    61
    Hybognathus amarus Non-native Rio Grande Silvery Minnow
    1
    1
    Lythrurus fumeus Non-native Ribbon Shiner
    1
    1
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    54
    54
    Notropis stramineus Sand Shiner
    4
    31
    35
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    2
    2
    5
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    7
    7
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus notatus Non-native Blackstripe Topminnow
    1
    1
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    22
    22
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    11
    11
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    26
    26
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma gracile Slough Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    4
    59
    63
    Etheostoma pulchellum Non-native None
    1
    1
    Pimelodidae (Longwhiskered Catfishes)
    Pimelodus punctatus Non-native None
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    1
    64
    65
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    3
    3
    Salmonidae (Trouts and Salmons)
    Oncorhynchus mykiss Non-native Rainbow Trout
    1
    1