• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    40 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Nueces-Southwestern Texas Coastal, Nueces, Upper Nueces
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Non-native Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Moxostoma congestum Gray Redhorse
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    7
    7
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    5
    5
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    2
    12
    14
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
    2
    2
    Micropterus salmoides Non-native Largemouth Bass
    1
    5
    6
    Micropterus treculii Non-native Guadalupe Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    2
    2
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Mexican Tetra
    12
    12
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    10
    10
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    6
    9
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    10
    10
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    20
    20
    Cyprinella sp Nueces River Shiner Nueces River Shiner
    3
    3
    Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
    1
    16
    17
    Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
    1
    1
    Dionda texensis None
    2
    11
    13
    Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis amabilis Texas Shiner
    6
    13
    19
    Notropis texanus Weed Shiner
    1
    2
    4
    7
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    4
    4
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    6
    6
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    4
    4
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus lupus Headwater Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    10
    10
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    2
    3
    Lepisosteidae (Gars)
    Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
    1
    2
    3
    Percidae (Perches)
    Etheostoma grahami Non-native Rio Grande Darter
    2
    2
    Etheostoma lepidum Greenthroat Darter
    2
    11
    13
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    8
    17
    25
    Gambusia nobilis Non-native Pecos Gambusia
    1
    1
    Poecilia latipinna Non-native Sailfin Molly
    4
    4
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
    1
    1