A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

57 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, Aransas
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
1
1
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
2
2
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
21
21
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
4
4
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
6
6
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis auritus Non-native Redbreast Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
10
10
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
9
9
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
6
6
Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
1
1
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
6
6
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
5
1
6
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
10
10
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
1
5
6
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
5
15
20
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
3
2
5
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
4
4
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
5
5
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
18
18
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
1
1
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
3
3
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
5
5
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
12
12
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
4
4
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
9
9
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
1
1
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
4
4
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
9
9
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
3
3
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
2
2
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
4
4
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
13
13
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
6
8
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
5
5
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
24
24
Mugil curema White Mullet
2
2
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
14
14
Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
4
4
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
2
8
10
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
2
2
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
5
5
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
10
10
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
7
7
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
2
2
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
9
9
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
1