• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    41 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, Mission
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
    Anguilla rostrata American Eel
    1
    1
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    4
    4
    Catostomidae (Suckers)
    Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
    1
    1
    Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
    2
    2
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    5
    5
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    7
    7
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    4
    4
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    3
    3
    Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
    5
    5
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    3
    3
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    1
    1
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    1
    1
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    3
    3
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Campostoma anomalum Central Stoneroller
    1
    1
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    6
    6
    Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
    3
    3
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    2
    2
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    2
    2
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    1
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    3
    3
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    1
    1
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    2
    2
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
    1
    3
    4
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    1
    1
    Mugil curema White Mullet
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    7
    7
    Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
    2
    2
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    5
    5
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    1
    1
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    1
    1
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    1
    1