A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

219 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, Aransas Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
31
31
Gymnachirus texae Fringed Sole
4
4
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
9
9
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
4
4
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
4
4
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
67
67
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
22
22
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
24
24
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
68
68
Menidia clarkhubbsi Texas Silverside
1
8
9
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
57
57
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
2
2
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
53
53
Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
1
1
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
16
16
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
30
30
Tylosurus crocodilus Houndfish
1
1
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
3
4
19
26
Hypleurochilus multifilis Featherduster Blenny
4
4
8
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
12
13
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
3
3
Bythitidae (Viviparous Brotulas)
Cataetyx laticeps Non-native None
1
1
Diplacanthopoma brachysoma Non-native None
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx crysos Blue Runner
1
1
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
13
13
Caranx latus Horse-Eye Jack
3
3
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
21
21
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus Bluntnose Jack
8
8
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
17
17
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
22
22
Selene vomer Lookdown
16
16
Seriola zonata Banded Rudderfish
1
1
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
7
7
Trachinotus falcatus Permit
4
4
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Carcharhinus leucas Bull Shark
2
2
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
8
8
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
8
8
Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
8
8
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
2
8
10
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
2
2
Centropomidae (Snooks)
Centropomus undecimalis Common Snook
4
4
Chaetodontidae (Butterflyfishes)
Chaetodon capistratus Foureye Butterflyfish
1
1
Chaetodon ocellatus Spotfin Butterflyfish
2
2
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Oreochromis aureus Non-native Blue Tilapia
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa aestivalis Non-native Blueback Herring
1
1
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
1
1
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
4
15
19
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
1
52
53
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
5
12
17
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
3
4
7
Harengula clupeola False Pilchard
1
1
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
1
16
17
Opisthonema oglinum Atlantic Thread Herring
4
4
Coryphaenidae (Dolphinfishes)
Coryphaena hippurus Dolphinfish
6
6
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus civitatium Offshore Tonguefish
1
1
2
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
1
43
44
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
6
6
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
2
2
Notropis jemezanus Non-native Rio Grande Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
1
1
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
133
133
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis americana Southern Stingray
2
2
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
19
20
Dasyatis say Bluntnose Stingray
1
1
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
24
24
Echeneidae (Remoras)
Echeneis naucrates Sharksucker
2
2
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
13
13
Eleotris pisonis Spinycheek Sleeper
2
2
Erotelis smaragdus Emerald Sleeper
2
2
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
2
2
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
18
18
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa cubana Non-native Cuban Anchovy
4
4
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
24
24
Anchoa lyolepis Dusky Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
93
93
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
22
22
Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
Hirundichthys rondeletii Blackwing Flyingfish
2
2
Fistulariidae (Cornetfishes)
Fistularia tabacaria Bluespotted Cornetfish
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
37
37
Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
3
3
6
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
92
92
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
15
15
30
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
1
91
92
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
67
67
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
3
3
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
1
34
35
Eucinostomus gula Silver Jenny
15
15
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
1
6
7
Eucinostomus lefroyi Mottled Mojarra
3
3
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
14
14
Gerres cinereus Yellowfin Mojarra
13
13
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox nigripinnis Non-native None
1
1
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
10
10
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Bathygobius soporator Frillfin Goby
1
7
8
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
47
47
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
5
5
Gobioides broussonetii Violet Goby
2
2
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
17
17
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
46
46
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
43
43
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
27
27
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
4
4
Gymnuridae (Butterfly Rays)
Gymnura micrura Smooth Butterfly Ray
4
4
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Anisotremus surinamensis Black Margate
2
2
Conodon nobilis Barred Grunt
2
2
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
52
52
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis Ballyhoo
1
1
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
1
17
18
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
3
3
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
1
1
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Possibly native Flathead Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
2
2
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
2
1
3
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
1
1
Lobotidae (Tripletails)
Lobotes surinamensis Atlantic Tripletail
1
1
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
2
2
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
8
8
Lutjanus synagris Lane Snapper
4
4
Pristipomoides aquilonaris Wenchman
1
1
Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
6
6
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
6
6
Stephanolepis hispidus Planehead Filefish
6
6
Moringuidae (Spaghetti Eels)
Neoconger mucronatus Ridged Eel
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Agonostomus monticola Mountain Mullet
5
5
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
3
114
117
Mugil curema White Mullet
1
20
21
Mugil trichodon Non-native Fantail Mullet
1
1
Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
1
1
Muraenidae (Morays)
Gymnothorax nigromarginatus Blackedge Moray
4
4
Narcinidae (Electric Rays)
Narcine bancroftii Lesser Electric Ray
1
1
Nomeidae (Driftfishes)
Nomeus gronovii Man-Of-War Fish
3
3
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus cubifrons Non-native Polka-Dot Batfish
1
1
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys bascanium Sooty Eel
1
1
Echiophis punctifer Snapper Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
1
23
24
Ophichthus gomesii Shrimp Eel
5
5
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Brotula barbata Atlantic Bearded Brotula
4
4
Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
2
2
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
6
6
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
5
5
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
28
28
Citharichthys macrops Spotted Whiff
1
1
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
31
31
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
1
21
22
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
1
13
14
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
41
41
Paralichthys squamilentus Broad Flounder
4
4
Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
1
1
Phycidae (Phycid Hakes)
Urophycis floridana Southern Hake
13
13
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
23
23
Gambusia puncticulata Non-native Caribbean Gambusia
1
1
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
1
73
74
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
15
15
Pomacentridae (Damselfishes)
Abudefduf saxatilis Sergeant Major
6
6
Pomatomidae (Bluefishes)
Pomatomus saltatrix Bluefish
5
5
Rachycentridae (Cobias)
Rachycentron canadum Cobia
3
3
Rajidae (Skates)
Raja texana Roundel Skate
3
3
Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater Drum
2
2
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
64
64
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
19
19
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
54
54
Cynoscion nothus Silver Seatrout
19
19
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
7
7
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
83
83
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
19
19
Menticirrhus littoralis Gulf Kingfish
7
7
Menticirrhus saxatilis Northern Kingfish
2
2
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
67
67
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
42
42
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
43
43
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
8
8
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Euthynnus alletteratus Little Tunny
1
1
Scomberomorus cavalla King Mackerel
8
8
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
5
5
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Barbfish
1
1
Scorpaena plumieri Spotted Scorpionfish
7
7
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
10
10
Diplectrum bivittatum Dwarf Sand Perch
2
2
Epinephelus guttatus Red Hind
1
1
Epinephelus itajara Goliath Grouper
1
1
Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
2
2
Mycteroperca microlepis Gag
1
1
Serranus atrobranchus Blackear Bass
1
1
Serranus subligarius Belted Sandfish
5
5
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
47
47
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
1
118
119
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
3
3
Sphyraenidae (Barracudas)
Sphyraena barracuda Great Barracuda
2
2
Sphyraena borealis Northern Sennet
2
2
Sphyraena guachancho Guaguanche
5
5
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna lewini Scalloped Hammerhead
1
1
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
2
2
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
1
13
14
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
20
20
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Hippocampus erectus Lined Seahorse
7
7
Hippocampus zosterae Dwarf Seahorse
26
26
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
24
24
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
1
28
29
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
3
76
79
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
43
43
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Canthigaster rostrata Sharpnose Puffer
2
2
Lagocephalus laevigatus Smooth Puffer
10
10
Sphoeroides nephelus Southern Puffer
2
2
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
8
47
55
Sphoeroides spengleri Bandtail Puffer
2
2
Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes)
Trichiurus lepturus Atlantic Cutlassfish
23
23
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus carolinus Possibly native Northern Searobin
1
1
Prionotus longispinosus Bigeye Searobin
2
2
Prionotus ophryas Bandtail Searobin
2
2
Prionotus roseus Bluespotted Searobin
1
3
4
Prionotus rubio Blackwing Searobin
2
2
Prionotus scitulus Leopard Searobin
9
9
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
31
31
Uranoscopidae (Stargazers)
Astroscopus y_graecum Southern Stargazer
5
5
Xenocephalus egregius Freckled Stargazer
1
1