• Login
  • Register
  • A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

    Checklists

    Jurisdictional Lists:

    State

    |

    County

    Hydrographical Lists:

    Major River Basins

    |

    Subbasin

    55 Species
    Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, West San Antonio Bay
    Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
    Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
    Examined
    Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
    Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
    1
    1
    2
    Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
    Membras martinica Rough Silverside
    1
    1
    Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
    3
    3
    Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
    2
    2
    Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
    Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
    2
    2
    Belonidae (Needlefishes)
    Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
    2
    2
    Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
    Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
    1
    1
    Carangidae (Jacks)
    Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
    1
    1
    Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
    Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
    3
    3
    Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
    1
    1
    Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis microlophus Non-native Redear Sunfish
    1
    1
    Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
    1
    1
    Micropterus punctulatus Non-native Spotted Bass
    1
    1
    Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
    1
    1
    Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
    1
    1
    Characidae (Characins)
    Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
    1
    1
    Cichlidae (Cichlids)
    Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
    1
    1
    Clupeidae (Herrings)
    Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
    2
    2
    Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
    2
    2
    Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
    2
    2
    Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
    1
    1
    2
    Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
    Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
    1
    1
    Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
    1
    1
    Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
    1
    1
    Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
    Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
    4
    4
    Eleotridae (Sleepers)
    Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
    1
    1
    Elopidae (Tenpounders)
    Elops saurus Ladyfish
    1
    1
    Engraulidae (Anchovies)
    Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
    3
    3
    Fundulidae (Topminnows)
    Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
    3
    3
    Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
    1
    1
    Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
    2
    2
    Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
    2
    2
    Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
    Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
    2
    2
    Gobiidae (Gobies)
    Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
    1
    1
    Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
    2
    2
    Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
    2
    2
    Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
    2
    2
    Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
    Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
    1
    1
    Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
    1
    1
    Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
    1
    1
    Mugilidae (Mullets)
    Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
    4
    4
    Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
    Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
    1
    1
    Syacium papillosum Dusky Flounder
    1
    1
    Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
    Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
    3
    3
    Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
    2
    2
    Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
    Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
    1
    1
    Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
    4
    4
    Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
    3
    3
    Pogonias cromis Black Drum
    1
    1
    Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
    2
    2
    Sparidae (Porgies)
    Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
    2
    2
    Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
    Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
    5
    5
    Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
    Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
    1
    1