A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

87 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, East San Antonio Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
3
3
Antennariidae (Frogfishes)
Histrio histrio Sargassumfish
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
15
15
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
5
5
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
1
1
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
1
11
12
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
5
5
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
1
1
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
2
2
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx bartholomaei Yellow Jack
1
1
Caranx crysos Blue Runner
1
1
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
2
2
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
4
4
Trachinotus carolinus Florida Pompano
3
3
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth Buffalo
5
5
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
3
3
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
4
4
Lepomis humilis Non-native Orangespotted Sunfish
1
1
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
2
2
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
2
1
3
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted Bass
2
2
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
6
6
Characidae (Characins)
Astyanax mexicanus Non-native Mexican Tetra
3
3
Cichlidae (Cichlids)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Non-native Rio Grande Cichlid
2
2
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
1
1
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
19
19
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
18
18
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
4
4
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
1
1
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
5
5
Cyprinus carpio Non-native Common Carp
6
6
Notropis buchanani Ghost Shiner
3
3
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
3
3
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
3
3
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
8
160
168
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
1
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
6
6
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
73
73
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
2
2
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
1
21
22
Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
1
1
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
1
5
6
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
2
1
3
Lucania goodei Non-native Bluefin Killifish
1
2
3
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
1
1
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Diapterus auratus Irish Pompano
1
1
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
1
1
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
1
1
2
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
2
2
Evorthodus lyricus Lyre Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma chiquita Non-native Sonora Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
1
1
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
1
1
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
1
1
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
13
13
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
6
6
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
1
1
Pylodictis olivaris Possibly native Flathead Catfish
1
1
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
1
1
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
1
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose Gar
2
2
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus griseus Gray Snapper
3
3
Microdesmidae (Wormfishes)
Microdesmus longipinnis Pink Wormfish
1
1
Monacanthidae (Filefishes)
Aluterus schoepfii Orange Filefish
1
1
Moronidae (Temperate Basses)
Morone chrysops Non-native White Bass
1
1
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
26
26
Mugil curema White Mullet
11
11
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
4
4
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
7
7
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
8
8
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
85
85
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
3
3
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
4
4
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
2
2
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
43
43
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
7
7
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
13
13
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
9
9
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
16
16
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
17
17
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
15
15
Sphyrnidae (Hammerhead Sharks)
Sphyrna tiburo Bonnethead
2
2
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Microphis brachyurus Opossum Pipefish
1
1
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
2
2