A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

102 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, West Matagorda Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
2
2
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
3
3
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
10
10
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
5
5
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
2
2
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
1
3
4
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
1
10
11
Balistidae (Triggerfishes)
Balistes capriscus Gray Triggerfish
1
1
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
1
3
4
Opsanus tau Non-native Oyster Toadfish
1
1
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
2
2
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
1
1
Hypsoblennius hentz Feather Blenny
1
1
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
1
1
Carangidae (Jacks)
Caranx hippos Crevalle Jack
1
1
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
3
3
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
1
1
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
1
1
Selene vomer Lookdown
1
1
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
3
3
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
6
6
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
5
5
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
2
2
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Non-native Black Crappie
2
2
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack Herring
21
21
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
1
1
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
25
25
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
2
6
8
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
2
2
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
5
5
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
3
3
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
12
8
20
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
1
1
2
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
1
1
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
2
2
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
5
5
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa cubana Non-native Cuban Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
2
2
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
4
4
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
1
1
Exocoetidae (Flyingfishes)
Exocoetus volitans Tropical Two-Wing Flyingfish
1
1
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
3
3
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
9
9
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
8
8
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
2
2
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
1
1
2
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
1
1
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
2
2
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
1
3
4
Gobionellus oceanicus Highfin Goby
1
1
2
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
1
3
4
Microgobius gulosus Clown Goby
1
1
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Atractosteus spatula Alligator Gar
1
1
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
1
Lutjanidae (Snappers)
Lutjanus campechanus Red Snapper
1
1
Lutjanus mahogoni Non-native Mahogany Snapper
1
1
Megalopidae (Tarpons)
Megalops atlanticus Tarpon
2
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
15
15
Mugil curema White Mullet
1
2
3
Mugil trichodon Non-native Fantail Mullet
1
1
Mullidae (Goatfishes)
Upeneus parvus Dwarf Goatfish
1
1
Ogcocephalidae (Batfishes)
Ogcocephalus parvus Roughback Batfish
1
1
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
4
4
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Ophidion holbrookii Bank Cusk-Eel
1
1
Ostraciidae (Boxfishes)
Acanthostracion quadricornis Scrawled Cowfish
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
1
1
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
9
9
Syacium gunteri Shoal Flounder
1
1
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
18
18
Poecilia formosa Non-native Amazon Molly
1
1
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
9
9
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
5
5
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
2
2
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
12
12
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
1
1
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
7
7
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
1
1
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
1
8
9
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
4
4
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
1
11
12
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
1
1
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Centropristis philadelphica Rock Sea Bass
1
1
Epinephelus nigritus Warsaw Grouper
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
10
10
Calamus calamus Non-native Saucereye Porgy
1
1
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
9
9
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
2
2
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus burti Gulf Butterfish
1
1
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
5
5
Peprilus triacanthus Non-native Butterfish
2
2
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
4
4
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
1
4
5
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
1
1