A Virtual Museum on the State's Fish Biodiversity

Checklists

Jurisdictional Lists:

State

|

County

115 Species
Checklist for Subbasin: Central Texas Coastal, Central Texas Coastal, East Matagorda Bay
Name Common Name Suspect Not Suspect Total
Examined Pending Examined Pending Not
Examined
Achiridae (American Soles)
Achirus lineatus Lined Sole
5
5
Trinectes maculatus Hogchoker
10
10
Anguillidae (Freshwater Eels)
Anguilla rostrata American Eel
1
1
Ariidae (Sea Catfishes)
Ariopsis felis Hardhead Catfish
21
21
Bagre marinus Gafftopsail Catfish
4
4
Atherinopsidae (New World Silversides)
Membras martinica Rough Silverside
2
7
9
Menidia beryllina Inland Silverside
11
11
Menidia peninsulae Tidewater Silverside
6
6
Batrachoididae (Toadfishes)
Opsanus beta Gulf Toadfish
7
7
Porichthys plectrodon Atlantic Midshipman
3
3
Belonidae (Needlefishes)
Strongylura marina Atlantic Needlefish
3
3
Blenniidae (Combtooth Blennies)
Chasmodes longimaxilla Stretchjaw Blenny
20
20
Hypsoblennius ionthas Freckled Blenny
16
16
Carangidae (Jacks)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus Atlantic Bumper
1
1
Oligoplites saurus Leatherjack
1
1
Selene setapinnis Atlantic Moonfish
1
1
Selene vomer Lookdown
2
2
Uraspis secunda Non-native Cottonmouth Jack
1
1
Carcharhinidae (Requiem Sharks)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae Atlantic Sharpnose Shark
1
1
Catostomidae (Suckers)
Carpiodes carpio River Carpsucker
1
1
Centrarchidae (Sunfishes)
Lepomis cyanellus Green Sunfish
5
5
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth
4
4
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill
4
4
Lepomis megalotis Longear Sunfish
4
4
Lepomis miniatus Redspotted Sunfish
2
2
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam Sunfish
3
3
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass
3
3
Pomoxis annularis Non-native White Crappie
1
1
Clupeidae (Herrings)
Brevoortia gunteri Finescale Menhaden
3
3
Brevoortia patronus Gulf Menhaden
2
13
15
Dorosoma cepedianum Gizzard Shad
1
9
10
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin Shad
1
2
3
Etrumeus teres Round Herring
1
1
Harengula jaguana Scaled Sardine
2
2
Congridae (Conger Eels)
Conger oceanicus Conger Eel
2
2
Cynoglossidae (Tonguefishes)
Symphurus plagiusa Blackcheek Tonguefish
10
10
Cyprinidae (Carps and Minnows)
Cyprinella lutrensis Red Shiner
2
2
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail Shiner
1
1
Notemigonus crysoleucas Possibly native Golden Shiner
1
1
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose Minnow
7
7
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead Minnow
1
1
Cyprinodontidae (Pupfishes)
Cyprinodon variegatus Sheepshead Minnow
6
6
Dasyatidae (Whiptail Stingrays)
Dasyatis sabina Atlantic Stingray
2
2
Diodontidae (Porcupinefishes)
Chilomycterus schoepfii Striped Burrfish
1
1
Eleotridae (Sleepers)
Dormitator maculatus Fat Sleeper
3
3
Gobiomorus dormitor Bigmouth Sleeper
1
1
Elopidae (Tenpounders)
Elops saurus Ladyfish
5
5
Engraulidae (Anchovies)
Anchoa cubana Non-native Cuban Anchovy
1
1
Anchoa hepsetus Striped Anchovy
2
2
Anchoa mitchilli Bay Anchovy
15
15
Ephippidae (Spadefishes)
Chaetodipterus faber Atlantic Spadefish
5
5
Fundulidae (Topminnows)
Adinia xenica Diamond Killifish
1
1
Fundulus chrysotus Possibly native Golden Topminnow
3
3
Fundulus grandis Gulf Killifish
4
4
Fundulus jenkinsi Saltmarsh Topminnow
2
2
Fundulus pulvereus Bayou Killifish
3
2
5
Fundulus similis Longnose Killifish
5
5
Lucania parva Rainwater Killifish
2
2
Gerreidae (Mojarras)
Eucinostomus argenteus Spotfin Mojarra
2
2
Eucinostomus harengulus Tidewater Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus jonesii Slender Mojarra
1
1
Eucinostomus melanopterus Flagfin Mojarra
1
5
6
Gobiesocidae (Clingfishes)
Gobiesox nigripinnis Non-native None
1
1
Gobiesox strumosus Skilletfish
17
17
Gobiidae (Gobies)
Ctenogobius boleosoma Darter Goby
6
6
Ctenogobius shufeldti Freshwater Goby
1
1
Gobiosoma bosc Naked Goby
18
18
Gobiosoma robustum Code Goby
1
1
Microgobius thalassinus Green Goby
1
1
Haemulidae (Grunts)
Orthopristis chrysoptera Pigfish
1
1
Hemiramphidae (Halfbeaks)
Hyporhamphus meeki False Silverstripe Halfbeak
2
2
Ictaluridae (North American Catfishes)
Ameiurus melas Black Bullhead
2
2
Ameiurus natalis Yellow Bullhead
2
2
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish
5
5
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish
3
3
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole Madtom
2
2
Lepisosteidae (Gars)
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted Gar
1
1
2
Mugilidae (Mullets)
Mugil cephalus Striped Mullet
17
17
Mugil curema White Mullet
3
3
Mugil trichodon Non-native Fantail Mullet
1
1
Ophichthidae (Snake Eels)
Bascanichthys scuticaris Whip Eel
1
1
Myrophis punctatus Speckled Worm Eel
4
4
Ophidiidae (Cusk-Eels)
Ophidion josephi Crested Cusk-Eel
1
1
Paralichthyidae (Sand Flounders)
Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Ocellated Flounder
1
1
Citharichthys spilopterus Bay Whiff
1
4
5
Etropus crossotus Fringed Flounder
1
1
Paralichthys albigutta Gulf Flounder
2
2
Paralichthys lethostigma Southern Flounder
7
7
Poeciliidae (Livebearers)
Gambusia affinis Western Mosquitofish
16
16
Poecilia latipinna Sailfin Molly
14
14
Polynemidae (Threadfins)
Polydactylus octonemus Atlantic Threadfin
2
2
Rhinopteridae (Cownose Rays)
Rhinoptera bonasus Cownose Ray
1
1
Sciaenidae (Drums and Croakers)
Bairdiella chrysoura Silver Perch
10
10
Cynoscion arenarius Sand Seatrout
1
7
8
Cynoscion nebulosus Spotted Seatrout
15
15
Larimus fasciatus Banded Drum
3
3
Leiostomus xanthurus Spot
8
8
Menticirrhus americanus Southern Kingfish
8
8
Micropogonias undulatus Atlantic Croaker
18
18
Pogonias cromis Black Drum
6
6
Sciaenops ocellatus Red Drum
12
12
Stellifer lanceolatus Star Drum
2
2
Scombridae (Mackerels)
Scomberomorus maculatus Spanish Mackerel
3
3
Scorpaenidae (Scorpionfishes)
Scorpaena calcarata Smoothhead Scorpionfish
1
1
Serranidae (Sea Basses and Groupers)
Mycteroperca bonaci Black Grouper
1
1
Sparidae (Porgies)
Archosargus probatocephalus Sheepshead
9
9
Lagodon rhomboides Pinfish
13
13
Stenotomus caprinus Longspine Porgy
1
1
Stromateidae (Butterfishes)
Peprilus paru Harvestfish
1
1
Syngnathidae (Pipefishes)
Syngnathus floridae Dusky Pipefish
2
2
Syngnathus louisianae Chain Pipefish
4
4
Syngnathus scovelli Gulf Pipefish
1
1
Synodontidae (Lizardfishes)
Synodus foetens Inshore Lizardfish
1
1
Tetraodontidae (Puffers)
Sphoeroides parvus Least Puffer
7
2
9
Triglidae (Searobins)
Prionotus tribulus Bighead Searobin
5
5